Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Separating Structure , presentation and behavior in windows programing.

Posted on 2006-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
In the web design structure , presentation and behavior  are separated:

Structure: HTML;
Presentation: CSS;
Behavior: JavaScript ;

Which allows for great flexibility:
http://www.csszengarden.com/

Is there an equivalent for the presentation layer in windows programing?




0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 500 total points
ID: 16979531
About the closest I can think of is themes/skins.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dimkov
Dimkov earned 500 total points
ID: 16990264
If using the Document/View Architecture in C++,
you have class Doc for the data
              class view for the UI
              class app for the application
and you add the code you are interested in

Another way woud be:

Use DLL's for the hard work functions, and create a wrapper in another project for UI?
my favorite is: Create the dll in C++ so it is very fast, and then in C# create the UI so it looks very nice

Hope I was from any help, Dimkov

             
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
codoherty earned 1000 total points
ID: 17030160
Microsoft have Enterprise Library for NET framework http://msdn.microsoft.com/practices/
0