Solved

format c

Posted on 2006-06-25
6
449 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
using a boot disk I'm now in dos.........format c:\ not doing it for me, what am i missing?  besides a brain!
0
Comment
Question by:woodendude
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
Comment Utility
you need the format program on the boot disk
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
TRY:
format c: /s
spacing is important.
T
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
type dir /p this will show you all the files on the floppy.
To be able to farmat, the disk must be partitioned first, you need to do fdisk first.
When that is done, type format C: (no slash)
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
NorwegianCoder earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Most likely the format.exe program is not loaded into the memory, or is simply not located on the boot disk.

First of all, type:

a:
dir /w /p

Try and see if you can find a file called format.exe. If you can locate it, you can type
format c: /S

If this doesn't work, you will need a new boot disk. There are many bootdisks located at
http://www.bootdisk.com. If you only need to format your harddrive, you should download a DOS 6.22 bootdisk from http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

Hope this has helped you out.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:woodendude
Comment Utility
there was no format exe on the boot disc, bootdisc. com had what I needed...Thanx.

Woody
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
The first thing that must be done is to partition the disk using fdisk.

Are you actually using DOS or a version of Windows?  The OS matters greatly.  Post back with hard disk size and OS version.
0