Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replaced design templates keep defaulting back to previous design

Posted on 2006-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello All,

I recently replaced the template of my mail/calendar/to do list database with one that had been created by a colleague. The design replacement works fine, and I can exit from the database, and notes then go back in and it is still there. However for some reason when I come in the following day it has reverted back to the previous design leaving some of the commands behind however as I keep getting error messages.

Any have any idea what is going on? Is it likely my server has some crazy option that only happens at midnight? Although my colleague uses it on the same servers and he is fine. I have unchecked and checked the inherit from master option in database properties but that seems to do nothing either.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:eadam-uk
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 16978559
What's your Domino/Notes release? What master template do you inherit from? The standard template is called StdR6Mail, so you'd have to put something else in there.

It can also be that there's some strange replication going on, that the name of the master template gets overwritten or that a replica of your mail overwrites the new design. Can you just lock the design? It's the first option on the Design tab of the Database Properties.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 16979790
Presumablyt the design task is set to run overnight on the server and is still refreshing the design back again... check log.nsf on the server to see when/if it runs.  It could be your mail file due to some previous tinkering has got elements individually marked to inherit from another template - check one of the problematic objects' properties with Alt enter from the designer client and see if it is listing a specific template there.

It is possible but hopefully unlikely that your admin has a convert task scheduled on the server each night - check the Server\Programs view in Admin client or just look in names.nsf and also check the server notes.ini file for ServerTasksAtxx entries.

You say you have unchecked / rechecked the "inherit from master" which should of course either by ticked and pointing to the template name of the new template from it's the same tab in database properties or unchecked altogether.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17161418
Sounds good to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eadam-uk
ID: 17162831
Hi Guys, sorry for my tardy response.
0