Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Block Yahoo Messenger, MSN Messenger and downloads over a firewall (CISCO PIX 515E R BUN) individually for each IP

Posted on 2006-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

I am quite new to networking and its concepts. Would like to know how to block the YM and MSN Messenger and control downloading from websites at an user-ip level, so that i can enable the messenger and downloads per request.

Request you to give me steps in a descriptive manner , as I am really very new to this field.

Thanks for your support.

Regards
Nisha
0
Comment
Question by:aswathinair
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 16978520
What version PIX OS do you have on this 515?
If using 6.x there is absolutely no feature to do what you want. You would need a 3rd party appliance or service like SurfControl, WebSense or iPrism  http://www.stbernard.com/iprism

If using 7.2 then you have some options using advanded http inspect rules:
This document will get you started.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080640337.html#wp1479354
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 16978540
# Yahoo Messenger uses the following ports:
# 5000 (TCP - Chat)
# 5001 (TCP - Chat)
# 5055 (UDP - Phone)
# 5100 (TCP - Webcam
MSN messenger works through port 1863

Block these ports in your firewall rules

Also download this awesome software


http://www.plevna.f9.co.uk/blockyahoomessenger.htm

Reps

0