Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up a home network

Posted on 2006-06-25
12
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi

I've set up a wirless router at home so there is about 4 computers that can access the net.

however, how can i make these into a network e.g. so i can grab files from one PC to another

Also would i need accounts on each PC ?
0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16978526
Hi LFC1980,

Few Questions:
1.  What are the OS's of the local computers
2.  What IP addresses do the computers have?
3.  Have you run the Home network wizard yet?

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16978592
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XY_GT
ID: 16978624
Hi LFC1980.

Assuming you are using Windows XP:

Open start > righ click on network connections and click explore.
On the menu on the left hand side, click the little + sign next to "Entire Network" (under the heading "My Network Places")
Click the + next to "Microsoft Windows Network".

You should then be able to see some of the work groups (the defaults are usually "HOME" or "MSHOME". You can then click the computer name and browse through the shared files.

To share the files on Winows XP, open My Computer and browse to the folder or files you want to share. Right click the folder or files and click propeties. In the propeties window select the "Sharing" tab. Click the bullet button that says "Share this folder". Type in the name you would like to call the folder. You can also type a description. You can then click ok, and it will be shared.

Chris

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 16979434
Currently all i have is a wireless router setup so all computers can access the internet via wireless adapters.

Does that mean they are already in a network ?


Or do i actually have to run the network setup wizard.

Because in the link above it seems i am setting up the router from scratch rather then setting up computers into the network ?


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16980760
check out my links for stepp by step information.

yes you have to run network setup wizard.
Follow the steps in the links as they have been provided my microsoft

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 16984968
"yes you have to run network setup wizard."

Ok


will get back to you with this
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 17049706
Will have to leave this open for a while, 2 of the computers that i wanted to network are not available.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 600 total points
ID: 17049943
try
http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/

for networking if the network setup wizard doesnt work
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17049950
Also if check the other two computers network config
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 17052987
cheers. will do so when the other 2 are back here
0