Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote File permissions tied to mac address is it possible?

Posted on 2006-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have about 10 people in the office that need to connect to my linux server remotly (vpn) This works fine. The problem I have is two of them want to be able to access a folder and no-one else. This is easy enough with file permissions. However they know that since I setup the folder permissions for them that I would be able to access the folders.

My question is can I somehow tie their mac address to the file permissions. So once they would have to supply a user name and password. But also It would have to be one of the two people in questions laptop before the folder would be accessable?

Kind of crazy I know. But I guess it is sensitive data and they don't want anyone to see it.
0
Comment
Question by:JonMny
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16978562
Hi JonMny,

There is always the option to install a Windows Server 2003 that makes use of file encryption.  Then only the users that encrypted the files can ever read the files.  O, and the people they want to share the files with.  This way they don't need to trust you... :)

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16978904
You're the admin right ? then what is the problem ? If the question is about 'you' accessing it, then you may be looking at enabling 'logging' facilities for file/folder access.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:abarneslouortho
abarneslouortho earned 750 total points
ID: 16978925
actually, if you are the administrator, the only way i know to do something like that would be for them to install some type of third party file encryption program that adds password protection.  otherwise i dont believe there is a way around it because aministrator has unlimited rights.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16979153
Like I said... Install a MS Server 2003 box and let the people encrypt the files they don't want you to see.  This way they don't have to trust you.

Regards,
M

M = Microsoft Sales Person.... LoL
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 750 total points
ID: 16981108
"My question is can I somehow tie their mac address to the file permissions."

Not possible, and not advisable.  What if someone steals the computer?  Now anyone at that MAC can get to the files.  You MUST make the files accessible by a login name and password that only they know.

With a special login and PW, you can access the files from anywhere.  Just make 2 new users in XP and give them permissions to get to certain files or directories, and no one else.  All you have to do in XP is to UNCHECK simple file sharing (windows explorer, tools, folder options, last checkbox), make 2 users with these special privileges, and attach those files or folders ONLY to those 2 users, now no one else can get in, not even admin if you want.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:JonMny
ID: 17005234
I am assuming looking at the mac address is not possible, And sorry but switching to a completely new os is a ridiculous suggestion. Not only because of the costs involved but if your suggestion is because of file encryption I can encrypt files in linux.

As for the computer being stolen I would remind you that in my question I stated that the person would need a password to sign on as well as the computer with the correct mac address.

I will reward the points the people that addressed the original question.
0