Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open database with workgroup file associated through code

Posted on 2006-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a database with a frontend and a backend. I have a workgroup file and a shortcut that opens the database with all the security I want in place. The problem I have is if the user locates the frontend on their computer they can open the database without any security.
0
Comment
Question by:wiswalld
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 16978880
Is the frontend VB6, or just another Access DB?

Either way, why not password the backend, and code this into the front end.

Ta

Jell



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bobHacker
ID: 16978991
Hello,

To prevent users from getting access to the datawindow you could turn it off in tools startup
options as a first step.

Then you will have the problem with the user unhiding the datbase window from the menu, so I usually create
custom menu and toolbars.

Then you have the problem of the f11 option for opening the database window, so I use a startup menu
for the application that stays on the desktop and in the opening event of the form I disable / trap the
keys that are entered to prevent the f11.

The you will have the problem for the shift bypass, where a user can double click the mdd while holding the
shift key.  There is a way to disable this bypass key.

Passwording the backend code in the visual basic development screen as mentioned by JELL is always
a good option.

I tend to stay away from the internal access sceurity features unless you have it planned out very well
because this security can be defeated easily if not set up properly and there are tools out there to get
passwords for access databases.

There are other options for security that get deeper and more complicated...

hope this helps
Bob
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 16979401
Hi wiswalld,

You appear to be saying that if you copy just the mdb frontend to another user's pc they can open the database.
If so , then clearly you have not applied security correctly, otherwise no-one would be able to open the database without your workgroup file.

It is difficult, if not impossible, in a forum like this to sort out problems in security settings.
You should restore the unsecured backup file and go through the whole security process again, AFTER you have read the security FAQ at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q207793/
This spells out the steps you need to take properly to secure a database.


Pete
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wiswalld
ID: 16979409
Somehow what I did was create a workgroup file and I created a shortcut to open the database with the shortcut file but I had never joined the workgroup file with the database. I am an IDIOT!
0