Solved

I cannot install Windows XP Security pack SP2

Posted on 2006-06-25
21
711 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to install Windows XP security pack SP2 but it is failing each time.  The error that comes up is 0x800703E7.

Also the priority update KB 837001 is also not installing with the message 'set up cannot copy the file msexch40.dll.  

Any clues what is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:midan
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 200 total points
ID: 16979087
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 200 total points
ID: 16979097
One of other quotes from above link:

Are you installing SP2 from Windows Update, or was the entire package downloaded or, it's being installed from CD ?
Strongly suggest you download the entire package after first temporarily disabling the installed Antivirus program :
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en
Or, order the CD : http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/updates/sp2/cdorder/en_us/default.mspx

Follow the steps laid out here prior to installing it :

Service Pack Installation Checklist        http://www3.telus.net/dandemar/spackins.htm

Additional info on installation issues can be found here :

Cannot install Service Pack 2
http://www.michna.com/kb/WxSP2.htm#Cannot_install_Service_Pack_2

MowGreen  [MVP 2003-2006]
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:engineer_dell
engineer_dell earned 50 total points
ID: 16979873
Hello Midan,

Go to Start > Run and type:
regsvr32 regwizc.dll , and hit enter.
regsvr32 Msexch40.dll  hit enter      (For your KB 8370001 error it is related to Microsoft Exchange)
type exit hit enter

Can you please post the Windows Update.log file from c:\windows ?
For more info http://groups.google.com/groups?q=0x800703e7&start=0&hl=en&

Or to save time on troubleshooting, you can directly download and install Service Pack 2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en
OR order the CD As suggested above
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/updates/sp2/cdorder/en_us/default.mspx

Regards,

Engineer_Dell
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:prasanna_lakkundi
prasanna_lakkundi earned 100 total points
ID: 16982284
Did you install XP or it was pre installed...

If you have installed XP by yourself did that give any type of error while installing XP.

I think some of the files are missed out while installing XP. I will recommend you to reinstall XP and then try to install SP2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midan
ID: 16983024
I did recently install windows XP on this Sony VAIO laptop with the supplied disc from Sony.  The installation went through smoothly.  I have had trouble installing security updates- all of them I managed to instal individually except BS837001 which came up with the message'set up cannot copy the file msexch40.dll.'
 and the following:'ensure that location specified below is correct or change it and insert Windows XP system files you specify.
                    Copy files from:
                        c:\window\system32\dllcache

The suggestion from engineer dell concerning microsoft exchange did not work.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Nyaema
Nyaema earned 150 total points
ID: 16984580
What anti-virus are you running?

Have you tried disabling your antivirus then attempting to install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:midan
ID: 16985282
I am running the free edition of AVG.  I seem to recall the problem existed before I installed it but I am happy to disable it.  Just let me know how I can do this without uninstalling it.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 200 total points
ID: 16985862
- Start -> All Programs -> Avg FreeEdition -> AVG Free Control Center.
- Disable the Resident Shield.

Or, use autoruns to disable AVG from starting up: http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Autoruns.html
You can re-enable AVG later using autoruns also.

BUT, before installing SP2, I'd do a spyware check etc.:
1) spyware check: http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/ . Also see this: http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=35407 
2) Check system files: http://ask-leo.com/what_is_the_system_file_checker_and_how_do_i_run_it.html
3) Disable unneeded startup items using autoruns
0
 

Author Comment

by:midan
ID: 16995403
Remember I have only recently reinstalled the the original software.  The problem must be that something is missing which is not allowing me to update.

What am I looking for in the autoruns ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16998434
To disable AVG? Look for "AVG"
In Win98 it's simple. But in XP it may be listed in the "Services " section....

IF it's not easy to locate, why not just uninstall AVG, then re-install later on?
Start -> Control Panel -> Add & Remove Programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:midan
ID: 16998730
Let me list the symptoms I have now:
1/When I am starting up I am getting the following error message:Microsoft DirectX DLL register has encountered a problem and needs to close.

2/As described above I cannot instal security update windows xp KB837001.

3/I cannot download windows xp security pack sp2.

4/Although internet explorer works fine, when I open emails I get error report.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Nyaema
Nyaema earned 150 total points
ID: 17000747
Could be a file system relaed issue.

Run chkdsk con the boot voluem (c:)

start->run
chkdsk c: /f /r


There are further tests you can perform on the hard disk if that doesn't sort you out


Run a thorough test on the drive using the utility provided by the manufacturer of your hard drive.

fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT

Maxtor/Quantum
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm

Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/

If you do no know the manufucter of your hard drive.
Use seatools as it can also test generic drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midan
ID: 17004042
Are the system files part of hardware or windows xp.  The dll cache- is that a hardware or software issue?

After speaking to Microsoft they advised me to download SP2 for IT professionals and then instal it in safe mode.  This process eventually broke down with different messages about not being able to copy such and such .dll file.

I think I will try recovery one more time and if that doesn't succeed I will put it down to a hard drive problem.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 17007420
You do that and don't forget to run chkdksk first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midan
ID: 17012661
I am pleased to say that the problem has been resolved.

I reinstalled the recovery disk and again going straight to microsoft update a message came up stating there was a problem in displaying updates.  After a couple of attempts it offered to instal four updates before being able to do further updates.  But these four updates wouldn't instal.

So at my wits end I got hold of microsoft support who talked me through installing the four updates singly by using the kb number to find them on downloads.  Then-I think this was important- they advised me to locate SP2 for IT professionals for the popular downloads and instal it.  This bypassed the need to get involved with security package SP! which seemed to have had a conflict with something in my computer.  Everything is behaving normally now.

Thanks for your contributions.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17012828
>>I am trying to install Windows XP security pack SP2 but it is failing each time
>>This bypassed the need to get involved with security package SP!
In 1st you say SP2, but in 2nd you say SP1?  Now I'm confused...

But if you mean SP2, then what I gather from all this is that the " Windows XP security pack SP2 " that wouldn't install is faulty but the "SP2 for IT professionals " that did install is OK...

So, maybe we should all not bother with the former SP2 & go with the ladder SP2...HMM
0
 

Author Comment

by:midan
ID: 17016412
callrs

I think they are the same but the method of delivery is different.  With the one for IT professionals it is downloaded onto your desktop and then installed from the desktop.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17018132
Just wondering about the "SP!"  -> meaning SP1 or SP2? Wondering what you were using originally that didn't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:midan
ID: 17018742
Sorry that's a mistake.  The SP! means SP1 which is what update would have tried instal first.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17019664
>>SP1 which is what update would have tried install first
OK still confused then:

So SP! meant SP1
And        "I am trying to install Windows XP security pack SP2"
Meant     "I am trying to install Windows XP security pack SP1" ?

IF original was a typo too, then that steers us in the wrong direction...
0
 

Author Comment

by:midan
ID: 17029747
OK callrs here is the previous comment with the correction:
So at my wits end I got hold of microsoft support who talked me through installing the four updates singly by using the kb number to find them on downloads.  Then-I think this was important- they advised me to locate SP2 for IT professionals for the popular downloads and instal it.  This bypassed the need to get involved with security package SP1 which seemed to have had a conflict with something in my computer.  Everything is behaving normally now.

SP1 is an earlier security package which is still available to instal and update up to October 2006.  SP2 is the current security package which is what we have to eventually end up with.  So you can go from SP1 to SP2 in steps via updates
 or what we did here we located the SP2 download and installed it directly to avoid the unknown conflict we had previously.
0