Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to access internet after uninstalling Covenant eyes

Posted on 2006-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-25
Hi,

I installed Covenant eyes (www.covenanteyes.com) on my computer. I use it at work and at home. Now at work, I can't get out on the wireless network anymore. Even though I set the proxy to the correct address (the gateway here in the office), Covenant eyes wouldn't work.

Any ideas?

best regards,

henrik

ps. Their technical support isn't open now and I wish to get this fixed today.
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16979068
Hi henrikatwork,

Hopefully you are running Windows XP.  All you need to do is to load a system state from before you installed the software.  That should sort you out.

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1200 total points
ID: 16979356
Try one of these fixes:

Reset TCP/IP in XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];299357

Winsock Repair for XP:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0