Solved

simple question

Posted on 2006-06-25
8
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
What has maths and abilty to solve complex puzzles to do with programming?

To be a good progammer dont we need to be good in programming languages rather than maths ?

reason why I asked this question is that many IT companies check one's proficiency in Math rather than in c/c++( spl in India).
0
Comment
Question by:sinha_anshul26
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dkloeck
dkloeck earned 50 total points
ID: 16979205
well it is very important to know math for a programmer because you will need mats in several situations.
For example its completly impossible to be a good 3d programmer without beeing very strong in geometric math.

why puzzles, because you have to be a smart boy :)
because you will have difficult situations in programming and you will only be able to master them by yourself if you are smart.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16979206
Hi, to be a good programmer, you surely need programming skills. But that is no way sufficient.

You must be good in analytical skills, solving problems, maths because most problems faced in programming involve analysis in one or the other way.


---
Harish
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:remoterports
remoterports earned 20 total points
ID: 16979308
When the day is over- programming is about getting the digits '1' and '0' to do your bidding.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
InteractiveMind earned 40 total points
ID: 16979309
Would you believe that there would have been a hell of a lot of math behind just Microsoft Word??!!

Imagine how much there is behind 3D studio max, or MATLAB.

There's a lot of math behind file (particularly media) encodings; database's; networking; and so on...


Programming is all about logic and problem solving.. It doesn't take long to learn a programming language fluently (heck, anyone can do that!); but there are certain attributes that make one programmer stand out from the others.....
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16979331
>> many IT companies check one's proficiency in Math rather than in c/c++( spl in India).
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Harisha M G
Harisha M G earned 50 total points
ID: 16979341
OOPS.. sorry clicked Submit ..

The reason is that everyone learns C/C++ in their educational course. If not, they can learn it when they get into the company. But mathematical and logical skills aren't like that. They need a LOT of indulgence, and some are simply good at those, and some are not.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 40 total points
ID: 16979846
Mathematics and programming generally require similar, though not precisely, the same skills, i.e. logic and abstract reasoning. There is a good chance that, if you are good at one, then you are good at the other. At another level even if you are (or think yourself to be) only good at one, you have probably have the innate ability to apply yourself successfully to the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinha_anshul26
ID: 16981058
Thanks for the resoponce, now it make better sense to work on puzzle n maths
0