Solved

Starting a console session with Cisco 1721.

Posted on 2006-06-25
20
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello all,

I am trying to recover lost password for the Cisco 1721. I have all the documentation from Cisco and also some insight from a previous question. What I am missing is how to start a console session with the router.

I have a DB 9 to RJ45 cable here and have tried to HyperTerminal from three pcs. I am setting to 9600, 8, no parity, 1 stop bit, and none, as defined in the documentation. It immediately connects but it really isn't. I have tried to change com1 to com3 and such. What am I missing? I am supposed to connect and then reboot to get in to reset the password.
0
Comment
Question by:mburke3434
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
atifawan earned 250 total points
ID: 16979260
When you say it is not connecting do you mean you do not get any output on the screen even if you press the enter key a few times? Are you using a console cable that came with the router? If you do see output on the screen then you will need to reload the router and issue the break key during the initial loading process. From then onwards you can follow the documentation for the actual recovery procedure.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 16979354
If you power cycle the router while connected in HTerm, you should see something on screen.
If you see gibberish, then the router console could have been set to a different baud rate (it is adjustable in config)
If you're sure you have the proper cable (baby blue one?) connected, try using differend baud rates. Try 19200, and step up one level at a time.
If you don't see anything at all, then it could be that the console port is bad and you can use the router as a doorstop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 16979425
No I don't have the cable that came with the router. I am using one that I had in a sealed bag. Not sure when or from where I acquired it.

As far as when I connect, I get an instant connected message in the bottom left but the screen stays blank with a cursor. I can't write any text. I have unhooked the cable and it stays connected according to hyper terminal. I have used hyper terminal extensively while dialing in to poll phone accounting devices and believe that I have not connected yet with this console session. I can connect by TCP\IP but the initial issue was no password.

Do you think the cable has to be the exact one from Cisco for this product? What about rollover cable? I read about that and could easily cut one if that would help?


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atifawan
ID: 16979446
Yes in order to recover the password you will have to connect via console. You can try different baud rate settings like lrmoore suggested and if that does not work check your cable also. The cable does not have to be from Cisco as long as it is a roll over cable. Check the existing cable you are using to make sure it is a roll over cable, if it is not then you will need to get one or make one like you suggested.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16979448
>I am using one that I had in a sealed bag.
Is it a flat baby blue cable with a grey RJ45-DB9 adapter?
The cable is indeed a rollover cable. A straight through will not work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 16979477
No the cable is grey all the way thru DB to RJ45. Definitely didn't come with this router.  

Could I make a rollover cable and use it thru the console port to my Nic?

Should I just wait and order the correct one from Cisco, to eliminate one variable?

Everything is functioning correctly, I just want to be able to administer in the future.

Offsite offices are currently being planned.

Love the doorstop comment by the way...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16979957
You can get a console kit from several places
You can make a rollover cable, but you need the correct pinout on the RJ45-DB9 connector too..
Here's the kit you need:
http://www.boxfire.com/acs2500asynbxf.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16980075
yes, if you make a rollover cable you should be able to hyperterminal in, except instead of using a com port, you will use the ip of your router and connect through tcp/ip.

let us know if this works
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16980081
oh yeah, almost forgot, using this method you must statically assign your nic an address on the same network...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16980084
>you will use the ip of your router and connect through tcp/ip.
Sorry, but you can't do a password recovery from a telnet (tcp/ip) session
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16980088
not if you're just on the network, but through a console connection you should be able to
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 16980100
I will give it a shot tonight. It can't hurt to try (although I had the same belief as Irmoore).

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16980115
i was in a cisco networking academy at my school and we did it there, now model numbers may differ and that could change things a little, but like you said, what's it gonna hurt?

secondly, if i remember my lab correctly, yes you do have to reboot the router because during bootup you have to do something... i wish i had kept all of my papers.....

anyway, if you dont want to reboot, one thing to try is when connected with your existing cable, you have the right terminal settings (i remember that one for sure) but i believe the first key you have to press is enter to get any output from the router....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16980125
oh yeah, if nothing else, here is the cisco tuturial....

(And i was right, you do have to reboot the router!!! Yay!!! I actually learned something in skool!)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16980127
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16980128
Fact: You CANNOT recover a password from a telnet session. You MUST use a console connection.
abarneslouortho, I know you are trying to help but you don't have a clue and you obviously have not read this thread completely. The issue is that mburke cannot access the console because he does not have the correct console cable. Until he can access the console, there is no way to recover the password. End of story.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16980220
actually, speaking, we dont know for sure that he doesnt. he stated that he had an rj-45 to db9 cable, its not a baby blue with grey adaptor, but thats not the only type of cable in the world as you can see in this link:
http://cgi.ebay.com/New-Cisco-RJ45-to-DB9-Console-Cable_W0QQitemZ320001181162QQihZ011QQcategoryZ3704QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

now like i said, if all else fails he will have to buy the new cable, but the less money he has to put out the better....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 16983436
I purchased the Cisco console cable (thanks Irmoore). I will keep you all posted after I recieve my package. (I love presents!!!).

FYI homemade rollover didn't work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phonocator
ID: 17004144
Assuming the cable isnt the problem you need to configure HyperTerminal to send line ends.

File->Properties
Settings Tab, ASCII Setup Button
Enable the "Send Line ends with line feed" Checkbox.

After you connect, hit enter.  The router is looking for you to hit enter then it will prompt for a password.  You have to interupt the boot sequence if you want to change the password but this will let you in without a reboot provided you know the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 17034852
Thanks everyone for the help. I was able to get in with the Cisco cables I purchased from the link Irmoore provided (20 bucks).  I am splitting points with Irmoore and atifawan (the first two to give me some great insight) Thanks again.

FYI I messed something up in the password recovery process because my inside connection is down. I am going to write that situation up now.
0