Solved

Moving Exchange 2003 Public folder store to new physical drive space

Posted on 2006-06-25
8
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i am trying to move my existing Public Folder store to new physical drive space.  it will remain on the same server, jsut a different drive letter and path.  my question is what is the best & safest way to do this?  can this be done simply by dismounting the store, changing the path in the store properties, re-mounting the store so that is is created in the new space and then dismounting again and dropping the original store in the new drive space, and then re-monuting the store and having all of the data intact?  much in the same way you could/would for mail stores?

i'm assigning 500 pts. becaues it is kinda urgent i get this squared-away soon!!!

thanks in advance.

and i apologize for any/all typos...i'm a horrible typist.
0
Comment
Question by:kgyasi
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16979267
Hi kgyasi,

Nope... its even simpler than that.  The steps follow shortly.

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16979270
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 500 total points
ID: 16979275
1.  Open Exchange system manager
2.  Navigate to the public folder store you want to move.
3.  Right click on the store => select properties
4.  Change to the Database tab
5.  Click the Browse button next to the database path and then select the new location you want it to live in.
6.  Click the apply button

The database will now move itself to the location you want for it.

Regards,
M
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16979280
Have a look at: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=821915 for confirmation of the procedure described.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16979324
leew,

remember that it is best practice to have the exchange MDB files on a different physical disk from the Log files.

*****************************
Regards, M
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgyasi
ID: 16979340
thanks for the suggestions, i will try these this week and let you know how it went.

KG
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17031546
I think this should have been a split.  Any reason it wasn't?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgyasi
ID: 17031584
both itcoza and leew gave perfedct answers to my issues at about the same time.  i'd like to split the points between them, if possible and if they agree.
0