Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Composite Presentation using Crystal Reports

Posted on 2006-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
We would like to build some composite reports using crystal reports or an equivalent.  Information will be coming from multiple Web services, each on a different platform.  We wish to use a report writer to make it look good, provide pagination etc.  Is this possible or does crystal still require all data for a report come from a single database (as was true last we looked 6 or 7 years ago).  Would like to know a) if this is possible, and b) some definitive evidence that it is possible (a web site, user manual reference etc).
0
Comment
Question by:lfgreen
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 252 total points
ID: 16979918
Crystal Reports can easily use multiple data source:

You can link (join) across data sources but such joins are limited to single-column joins.

You can insert multiple subreports, each using a different data source.

- Ido
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 248 total points
ID: 16981111
Agree with Ido.

Here is a link with more information.
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2008838.asp

Even though you can try to use the different data sources in the report, the best method is to use several subreports.  

mlmcc
0