Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LPT1 Problem

Posted on 2006-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a Win98 computer with a printer attached to the LPT1 port.  I have checked the LPT1 driver(says working properly), the printer driver (says working properly), and changed the printer cable (a known good cable).  I have also run the printer successfully on another computer with Win98.  The only thing I haven't done is change out the physical parallel port.  Is there anything else I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:Clark333
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16979352
Try remo0ving and lpt1 port from safe mode and any of the printer you have installed as multiples of the same item can cause problems and you might only find them via safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clark333
ID: 16979792
SteveG00000, could you restate your solution please.  It's hard to understand.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1500 total points
ID: 16980019
Check the parallel port type in the BIOS (usually you hit DEL when prompted at startup)
There are usually 2 or 3 options, SPP, ECP, EPP.
one of these may work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16981941
what steve means is :
-boot into safe mode (hit F8 key during boot)
-go into device manager, and remove the lpt 1 port, and all printers
-now reboot normally and test

if this does not work, you can try to use a pci to lpt port adaptor card :    
http://www.serialgear.com/1-Port-LPT-PCI.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 16986915
It is more likely that the port is wrongly configured in the BIOS. many printers need either EPP or ECP.
0