Solved

USB displayer.

Posted on 2006-06-25
8
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is there any sofware that will display every USB device connected to my computer. Such as printers,drives,CD,DVD units and to which USB port entry into my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16979441
Why not use Device Manager?
As long as USB function is enabled in the CMOS settings, you can check in Device Manager to verify that the USB controller appears there. Right-click the USB controller entry and click Properties.
To check ports,click the Universal Serial Bus Controllers option, right-click the USB Root Hub entry, and then click Properties.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16979474
Pawloa,
Sorry, I think I misunderstood your question. What you want is a list of USB devices. Won't that be displayed in My Computer? This will display all drives/removable storage. The only exception would be a USB printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 16979553
What I would like is for example "USB 1" has CDrom,Drive H and any other devices attached to it. USB 2 (or however these USB ports should be called as I have two USB ports in the front = connected to the mother board as well as other USB ports at the back both on the MB and on a card) shows the other devices connected to it. Hope this is a bit clearer.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16979888
Those devices (CDrom, pendrive, etc.) will appear in My Computer. Whichever USB they are connected to, they will display as installed drives.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 250 total points
ID: 16984672
Personally I would look at the jack on the computer and see what's plugged into it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 16988973
Yes I could look at the jack too but however just as I can use the Disk management routine in the Computer management program to see that Drive 0 has logical Drives C: E: and F: and drive 1 has drive H:, I:,J: and K: etc I should be able to see a similar report for the USB devices. There are a lot of wires behind my PC as well as many USB1 and USB2 ports.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17124732
I guess PCBONEZ got to the nub of the problem...
0