Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless LAN - How do I get to a specific router ?

Posted on 2006-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have just installed a Belkin Wireless Range extender to my Belkin ADSL Modem (with wireless). I have bridged the two devices, however, same channel, same SSID. When I use my laptop, I do not seem to be picking up the Belkin extender, rather the original Modem deVice (through WLAN).

How to I check to see if I am connecting to the range extender and not the Belkin ADSL Modem (wireless), my signal strength till remins low.
0
Comment
Question by:scoop100
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16980068
based on the fact that your signal is still low, i would guess that you are not accedding the extender.  im not sure because i have never used the product, but in the setup there should be three modes, access point, extension, and bridging.  you want to set it up for an extension, not a bridge.. hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe_Brand earned 200 total points
ID: 16980858
I have not used the belkin version of this. But I have used the linksys one quite a few times. Maybe they work similarly and this information could help your issue.

By default the SSID of the extender is different than the router and this seems to work well. I DO NOT make the SSIDs the same.
The admin page of the extender is most likely a different ip than the router. for linksys it it 192.168.1.240 and the router is 192.168.1.1.
You might be able to find this out from the user guide that came with the extender.
Assuming you have WEP or WPA set up, I connect to the extender by its default SSID, configure it for the security that the router has and then just connect to the SSID of the extender. This should give you a superior connection and all necessary network connectivity (aside from simply internet access)

I hope this makes sense...
Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoop100
ID: 16981426
Thanks Joe

I contactted Belkin support and they said that the SSID's must be the same. However, I'll give your idea a go. It seems to make more sense to me.

Later
Scoop
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 17002718
scoop,

what was the final result to get it working? How is the setup now?

0