[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove spywarequake from notification area

Posted on 2006-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I friend has got this spywarequake and I have tried Spybot, Norton, HijackThis, AdAware both in normal and safety mode.

I believe the spywarequake itself may have been removed, but it left an annoying message that appears from time to time in the notification area (bottom right of the screen).

To see the complete message, please go here: http://www.free-web-browsers.com/support/remove-spywarequake.shtml. This is the page of XoftSpy which pledges it can remove the bug, but you'll have to spend some bucks. Well theremust be a way to remove the false message from the notification area without having to pay for anything...

System: Athlon 64 3.5 plus/1 GHz RAM/80 GB HD/MB Asus
0
Comment
Question by:Brejinski
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16979628
Greetings, Brejinski !

Use SmitFraudFix to remove SpywareQuake. This utility is free.
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=109268
OR
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.zip 

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16980959
Take a look at this very thorough site which is useful to anyone who use a antispyware in your system.

The Spyware Warrior List of  Rogue/Suspect Anti-Spyware Products & Web Sites
http://www.spywarewarrior.com/rogue_anti-spyware.htm

PRODUCT:      Spyware Quake
DOMAIN:        spywarequake.com
                     spywarequake.info  
COMMENTS:   aggressive/deceptive advertising, stealth installs (1, 2);
                     uses inadequate scan/detection scheme; associated w/ SpyAxe, SpyFalcon,
                     SpywareStrike [A: 3-25-06 / U: 3-25-06]

http://sunbeltblog.blogspot.com/2006/03/seen-in-wild-spyware-quake_25.html
http://www.spywarewarrior.com/viewtopic.php?t=20244  <-- Spyware quake associated w/ SpyAxe, SpyFalcon

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LindyMoff
ID: 16986805
The best way I've been able to clear out spyware from a system is to completely boot off of an independent OS and THEN scan / clean the system.  I tend to use this program:

http://ubcd4win.com

It includes a number of anti-spyware kits like Ad-Aware, etc.  Looks like SmitFraudFix will work quite well in your case, so let us know how it went.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17011018
Brejinski,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brejinski
ID: 17013911
SmitFraudFix has worked pretty nice. As war1 gave the first and effective suggestion, points should be granted to him, although the other suggestions work as well.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17014281
Thanks, Brejinski !
0