Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDM Password on Cisco Pix 506E

Posted on 2006-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
My PIX firewall is configured with 192.168.109.1 as its IP.

I'm entering https://192.168.109.1 in order to access the PDM GUI interface.

I had tried using cisco as the username and password, tried username admin & root.  None of these are authenticating me.  Please help!&

I will be posting more questions.  All of them are worth 500 points each because they're urgent.  I need to have a new router & a pix firewall up and running for an on-site visit scheduled for tomorrow.  
0
Comment
Question by:taki1gostek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16979480
read here:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/110/41.shtml#eleven
the default username is pixadmin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:taki1gostek
ID: 16979487
what is the default password though?
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 16979769
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1200 total points
ID: 16980108
try this:

aaa authentication http console LOCAL
username taki1gostek password <yourpassword> privilege 15

Then use that username/password with the PDM
If that fails, you may need to update your Java SE on your laptop.
Try getting the latest J2SE 1.5 from
https://sdlc5a.sun.com/ECom/EComActionServlet;jsessionid=E953DB4ECEB3F3CAB8457F8565E9541F
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:taki1gostek
ID: 16980134
Thanks guys.  I had to share points.  LRMoore's answer got me right into it :)
0