Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Skype

Posted on 2006-06-25
9
Medium Priority
?
2,892 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-20
Skype messenger set its chat history path to C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\Skype
How can i change the path so i could keep my chat history another place.
0
Comment
Question by:Visual3DMaya
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 16979742
I dont think so.  The functionality you mention is accesible under

Tools > Options... > Privacy > Keep chat history > forever

so if there is not an option in the latest version to specify where that history is kept, then you are out of luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16979749
It is not. I need something else from you here.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Jeroen Rosink
Jeroen Rosink earned 300 total points
ID: 16979829
Hello Visual3DMaya,

If it cannot be set using skype itself you might check into the registry where the key: "\Application Data\Skype" is stored
Search on that key and alter the path.

Still be carefull with editing in the registry. I suggest you first export the original string.

to start the registry select from the windows bar: Run and type here: regedit

I hope this helps you out.

regards,
Jeroen
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16979900
"Application Data\Skype" is not in the registry, searched it before, also searched in all files in Skype folder.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 600 total points
ID: 16980563
If you look under documents and settings / you / appliaction data /skype / profile / subdirectories --

you will find a series of DBB files, each of which relates to a specific skype chat ID -- i.e. a person.
then in the chatsync directory, you will find a complex database of how skype syncs these chats.

The format is basically html and text, but skype encodes it for its own use.
These files, folders and links are NOT transportable within the skype interface.

However, you can make copies of them to wherever you like for backup, and if you give it a different profile name, you can use skype to recover this profile, just by switching "users"  -- in this case a user could be you in 2005, you in 2006, you in 2007, and so forth.  That is how you can keep a history.

Also set the skype chat to never expire until the year end, then archive that year to another profile.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 300 total points
ID: 16984286
As the others have said, no, it does not look user configurable.

I suggest u look at Skype help which has a knowledge base http://support.skype.com/index.php

There is also a submit support request http://support.skype.com/index.php?_a=tickets&_m=submit
It might be worth trying that


0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nerdx
Nerdx earned 300 total points
ID: 16984648
Seeing as you cannot change the directory path, why not just create a shortcut to it instead? Looks like only thing really, if there is nothing on the support site.

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16986016
scrathcyboy,
I dono what a profile is in Skype, is it similar to Yahoo mess?
rockiroads,
I did a Submit a Support Request, waiting for the answer for 2 days.
Support is not helping.
Nerdx,
because i don need.
I need to back up my conv even if i wipe the partition or reinstall windows.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 600 total points
ID: 16988146
When you sign up, you sign up as a name, and a bunch of settings --  file my profile -- and related to it are log off user, and change user -- these are your profiles.  Normally you need only ONE, but you can set up as many as you want.  You really need to get started with the program, and use it -- you will find it is an incredibly capable program able to now connect with anyone in the world (also via phone on skype out).

As I said, you will not get a timely reoply from them.  All you need to do is backup all of documents and settings, and you will have all of your skype settings.
0