Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tablet PC (need to run a program)

Posted on 2006-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi everyone!



I wrote a program for tablet pc some time ago,
but now i dont have a tablet pc no more, i would like to make some screenshots from it, but it cant run without the tablet pc features.

So.. I need someone that have a tablet pc (and mysql installed) just to make some screenshotsof my program
or i need anything that makes my windows xp to be able to run tablet pc applications (if it  exists)

It is a facilty management project called winlinx 2 (because it was the name of a project we took for the microsoft tablet pc competition)
we made the 3rd place of germany =)

it will just take a minute (don't need to be installed)

it will be probably possible to do the screenshot without mysql (i am not sure)
It may also work without tablet pc but with windows tablet pc edition (probably)

the correct answer is "yes, I can and will help you" =))
0
Comment
Question by:dkloeck
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16982573
You could use vmware and then install the tablet PC's OS inside that, and then run your software and screenshots...

http://vmware.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wstocker earned 2000 total points
ID: 17007247
Hi,

I have a tablet pc, as well as a program to take screenshots of your application. Email me at

{email removed by rindi, PE storage}

In the subject line, please put "Experts Exchange help" so that the spam filter doesn't send it to the junk mail folder. I'll catch your message quicker that way.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:dkloeck
ID: 17180818
This forum is not just about helping each other at a later time, using the "searchr at older solutions" but also just help each other at tasks that someone just can't do at their own, like me and getting a snapshoot from my tablet pc program, so I will be giving the points to wstocker since he was very helpfull at it.

If you think I'm doing wrong and I am not disposing the pont in order of the EE ideology, I gess as administrator you will still be able to refoud the points.

Regards,
dkloeck
0