Solved

ORA-00995

Posted on 2006-06-25
9
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
select NAME into str11
  from gis.period_info
  where name='SP500TR88I' and
sdate='21-JUN-06' and deleted='N';


ERR:  missing keyword

why i am getting this error .
0
Comment
Question by:avi_ny
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16979779
select [NAME] into str11
  from gis.period_info
  where [name]='SP500TR88I' and
sdate='21-JUN-06' and [deleted]='N';
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi_ny
ID: 16979796
This code is a part of PL/SQL.
I made your suggested changes it is not working that way.
Thanks for help.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16979978
>This code is a part of PL/SQL.
can you post a bit more of that pl/sql. if it's large, only some lines above and below yours...

also: ORA-00995:      missing or invalid synonym identifier

it looks to me that it's not THAT statement issing the error, but rather a CREATE or DROP SYNONYM.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sapnam
ID: 16981100
If you give desc gis.period_info in SQL, do you get the description.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16981430
One option is to query the data dictionary views and generate the DDL scripts.

See the link below
http://www.dbasupport.com/oracle/scripts/Detailed/279.shtml

orafaq
http://www.orafaq.com/scripts/sql/cre8like.txt
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16981431
Please ignore the above comments
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cdemir earned 50 total points
ID: 16982154
can you try this :

sdate = to_date('21-JUN-06','DD-MMM-YY')

OR

to_char(sdate,'DD-MMM-YY') = '21-JUN-06'
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 16992659
cdemir has a point, although if sdate has a time element, you need
trunc(sdate) = to_date('21-JUN-06','DD-MMM-YY')
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi_ny
ID: 16995936
Thanks
0