Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COMPAQ n610C - Not holding charge

Posted on 2006-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

I have just won an Compaq Evo n610c Laptop on Ebay. Because it was going cheap I did'nt read the description carefully enough, now when I have re-read it the seller after postage and handling terms has stated "battery not holding charge".

What does it mean? Does this mean the battery itself is faulty and needs to be replaced or does it mean there is some other problem? How serious is this? What should I do?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:R_a_V_e_N
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 16979858
Its most likely just a bad battery, most laptop batterys only last for 1-2 years
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 16982007
>>   Does this mean the battery itself is faulty and needs to be replaced or does it mean there is some other problem?   <<   you can try another battery, and , if lucky, it is only that. It can alos be a motherboard problem, draing the load of the battery, or inhibiting a complete load; in which case the mobo needs to be changed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16983659
Hello  R_a_V_e_N!

I have several N610c laptops in my inventory and have found the batteries don't last for much more than a year, maybe two if they aren't used much.  I wouldn't worry about the motherboard.  Try removing the battery and running the laptop on AC power only.  If all runs OK, than you only need to replace the battery.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:z5300
ID: 17028462
Like all rechargeable batteries, laptop batteries have a limited number of times they can be charged and recharged before they start to lose the ability to hold a full charge - which is what is meant by the seller stating "battery not holding charge".

For instance, my dell notebook battery is quoted to last approx 500 charge/discharge cycles before it will start to lose its ability to hold the intended full charge.

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=dhs&cs=19&sku=312-0349

The battery of your laptop itself might still be quite usuable, but it will no longer charge fully to 100% and what it will charge to will depend on how worn it of course, and it will therefore obviously not provide you with as much working time on the notebook off the battery.

Worse comes to the worse it could be more or less dead, meaning that you will have to replace the battery - which are fairly expensive, but not too unreasonable (ebay is a good choice in this regard so long as you stick to official products). An alternative is of course to just run the notebook off the power adaptor and not use the battery at all...just means you will have to take the adaptor with you.
0