Solved

Fatal error: Maximum execution time

Posted on 2006-06-25
9
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I try to transfer data from my "old" hosting to the new one
But everytime I run the dump file (not to large, around 7MB) in phpMyAdmin, this error accours:
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 300sec exceeded......
Is that normal? I just can't insert my data!! Hmmmpff

And one more (famous) error: You have a syntax error near line...bla bla bla
I solved that by exporting without to "Enclose table and field names with backquotes" and it imports smaller tables just fine
Is that OK ? Or DO i have to export enclosed in backquotes?

My personal opinion: phpMyAdmin sucks...in many ways
No sign of loading processes, no "cancel" buttons...nothing at all....sucks!
Sorry, but I (and many others) have only trouble with that non user friendly app


Hosted on Windows 2003 server
Thank you for your time
Dimi
0
Comment
Question by:sh2gr
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:todd_farmer
ID: 16979817
Do you have any other interface for MySQL on your new host?  For instance, do you have shell access?  Most likely, the issue is with phpMyAdmin and the file upload time.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 16979821
>My personal opinion: phpMyAdmin sucks...in many ways
>No sign of loading processes, no "cancel" buttons...nothing at all....sucks!
my personal opinon:
well, phpmyadmin - it's only a free, web-based interface. you can't have miracles from that... especially (true) progress bars will be quite difficult!

>Is that OK ? Or DO i have to export enclosed in backquotes?
well, better use the typical delimiters that run into that error.
In all databases, I use for my prod applications always the delimiters, in MSSQL for example [tablename] instead of tablename.

>Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 300sec exceeded......
>Is that normal? I just can't insert my data!! Hmmmpff
I don't use MyPHPAdmin for loading lots of data, but the mysql command line tool.
I know that most hosting companies don't allow you do run that directly, but I guess that a short email will handle that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sh2gr
ID: 16979863
@angelIII
OK, free is fine....I also do free work for others. But it works.
I already asked my Hosting provider, mentioning that I have trouble and errors
He replied with "send us a new dump file because we have errors accour trying to insert your data" :-)

@todd
no other interface...classic stuff, Plesk (sucks also) and phpmyadmin


My next question will be how much it will cost to set up my own server
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16979874
>He replied with "send us a new dump file because we have errors accour trying to insert your data" :-)
of course he should send you the log file of the execution. that would help isolating the problems...

>My next question will be how much it will cost to set up my own server
do you want a ferrari or a (old) beetle?  
now, that looks like a dumb question, but actually the costs of the server will depend alot on
* how much redundancy you need
* how much speed you need
* how much place you have

the internet ip address will cost nothing compared to the HW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sh2gr
ID: 16979917
Ok, I go back asking very very polite to fix that for me.
As I see, there is no answer what actually can happen when you click "I do export a file for you" and then having an error when click "insert the same file I created for you"
Make me somebody understand this....

>do you want a ferrari or a (old) beetle?
How much is a Golf?
Any suggestions what HW for a start up?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16979933
1 server, 2-3 disks (for raid 1 or raid 5), 1 network card, 1 CPU, 1+GB RAM well, depending on the brand, should be around 2000-3000 Euro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sh2gr
ID: 16979949
Sounds better than I thought....
Thank you!
I 'll be back...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:flashwebhost
ID: 16979956
Big MySQL database backup with phpMyAdmin is almost impossible. You may consider one of the following.

1. Backup table by table.
2. Ask Web Host to do a backup for you.
3. If remote access is allowed and you have good speed, take backup from your computer.

mysqldump -h HOSTHANE -u USERNAME -p DATABASE_NAME > backup.sql

For dedicated server, you can get dedicated server from $60 onwards per month. You can see many dedicated server offers at www.BuyServer.Info, www.WebHostingTalk.com

Dedicated servers at this rate are self managed, that is you should be able to manage the server your self. They do not provide support for applications, mainly provided network, hardware and basic os support.

If you don't want a Dedicated Server, you can go for VPS, with VPS you will get almost same control of a dedicated server, only difference is your server is a virtual server (resources shared with others).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sh2gr
ID: 16979981
123 tables? 5 shops? One by one? Nooooooooooooo
I know the dedicated server stuff....I just want to override the distance, would love to touch my server, have it near me, I have enough with the thousand of emails, support tickets, better provider,  best provider, ultimate provider.
That was for the start....now it is time to spend some money :-)

Thank you for your help flashwebhost,I appriciate

Dimi
0