[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows custom toolbar

Posted on 2006-06-25
19
Medium Priority
?
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i created my own toolbar on the windows taskbar,
by right clicking it and selected toolbars->new toolbar
then selected the good folder,
and it appears on my taskbar (the folder name, with an double arrow pointing to the right)
so far everything fine


however when i try to resize it so the name is hidden and ONLY the arrows are shown, it won't let me do that.
it just refuses to resize

i can make it bigger, but that's not what i want.


how can i make it so that the name is removed, and only the arrows are shown?


if that doesnt make sense, try this:
(see attached screenshot)
http://img120.imageshack.us/img120/4042/image6xo.jpg
as numbered on the screenshot:
remove number 2, and move number 1 to the right
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_FreeSoftware
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16979914
Hi Mark_FreeSoftware,

You can right click on number one and then deselect show title.  Once you start adding shortcuts you will see that the toolbar will for some odd reason always show about 3 of your shortcut items.

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16979942

i'm aware of that option, but it doesnt allow me to make it any smaller
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16980425
Rename the folder to a single letter - like "i", so it takes up little space.

At least that will significantly reduces the annoyance.  : )

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16980444


that could be a solution,
however it will render atleast 10 programs useless because they can't find the original path they were installed in
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16980476
Use a renamed shortcut instead. Works..
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16980487

i can't select individual files when i click on "New toolbar"

only folders
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16980493
1)
- Right click a folder in Windows Explorer (Start -> Run -> Explorer)
- Click Create Shortcut
- Now rename that shortcut (Right-click, Rename)
- Move that shortcut to the Desktop (Right-click it, then click Cut, then right click on desktop & click Paste)

2)
- Right click in empty area in Taskbar
- Toolbars -> New Toolbar
- Select that new folder shortcut
- Presto!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16980497
The toolbar is for folders... It's a folder that holds what you want. Or have I misunderstood?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16980520
>>It's a folder that holds what you want.
that's right


1)
- Right click a folder in Windows Explorer (Start -> Run -> Explorer)
- Click Create Shortcut
- Now rename that shortcut (Right-click, Rename)
- Move that shortcut to the Desktop (Right-click it, then click Cut, then right click on desktop & click Paste)

2)
- Right click in empty area in Taskbar
- Toolbars -> New Toolbar
ok so far

- Select that new folder shortcut
whenever i click on new toolbar, it asks me for a folder,
and i can't select a shortcut


see the attached screenshot:
the shortcut is there, but i can't see it
http://img156.imageshack.us/img156/1476/untitled13pu.gif
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16980568
You will ONLY see shortcuts to FOLDERS, not files.  I just tested it for files, and it won't work, nor is it usually needed to work, since folders is better anyway.
Your new toolbar is to be a toolbar to bring up a folder.
So navigate to that folder in Windows Explorer, etc...the steps above
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16980581

from the image:
the thing with the E beneath it, is a shortcut to a folder
and it doesnt show up on the list!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16980642
This is weird. I had it working the first time somehow. Now I deleted it & can't get it worknig again LOL.
brb, I'll get this sucker! ;)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16980652
Ok the first time, I ended up moving a real folder instead of a shortcut. Sorry.
I'll work on this problem later tonight.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16987125
Just for an option....I use True Launch Bar for custom menus, toolbars etc. It costs a little money, but is well worth it if you want custom bars etc. It takes a little while to learn how to make menus, toolbars, virtual folders etc. the way you want them, but once you do it's great.

http://www.truelaunchbar.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16987183
I know I can do the rename thing, just give me another day :)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16987200

still listening ;)


and @ Kenneniah,

there are also some (better) free alternatives available,
why should i pay for it then?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16987342
Shrug, I tried quite a few free ones, and none of them did what I wanted with the ability to customise the look how I wanted.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 2000 total points
ID: 16995773
Did it :)

1) Install http://www.rekenwonder.com/linkmagic.htm     Junction Link Magic
2) Run it & hit Cancel to the "Scanning" window
3) Click "Create" button (at right center)
4) In the right-hand pane ->, Select the folder to be used as a toolbar
5) In the left-hand pane <-, Click on "Desktop" at top, then click "New Folder" button
6) Name the folder with a single letter, Hit OK
6) Navigate to & Highlight that new folder in the left pane
7) Click the "Create" button, then exit.

8) Right click in empty area in Taskbar
9) Toolbars -> New Toolbar
10) Select that new symlink you created

: )

You created what is called a SYMLINK - symbolic Link. I know about these from Linux, but Windows hasn't make this essential functionality so easy. Here are some tools to create such links:
- "Linkd.exe" (a tiny 12K file) is in the Win2k Resource Kik
- "Fsutil" in XP creates "hard link" for a file.
- Junction by systernals may be the best command line tool for the job: http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Junction.html
- Rekenwonder's Junction Link Magic is a GUI to do the same thing. http://www.rekenwonder.com/linkmagic.htm
- Anton Popov's Hard Link Magic is another GUI.  http://www.hlm.inc.ru/
- Michael Elsdörfer's NTFS Link is a shell extension to integrate with Windows Explorer. http://forge.novell.com/modules/xfmod/project/?ntfslink

Lot more information here: http://shell-shocked.org/article.php?id=284     :: Shell-Shocked :: Windows Symbolic and Hard Links



0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16995860

Thank you!


points to you
0