?
Solved

Data cable cancel power from Motherboard to IDE components

Posted on 2006-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am rebuilding a P4 generic system, simply the data strip when connected to hard drive or cd rom or any IDE equipment cancels the power to that component (ie: when i connect the power wires to the hard drive it runs with out a problem, then if i connect both the data cable with the power wire the hard drive will not run it loses the power, now the second i pull the data cable out the hard drive starts up.) i swapped out the mother board thinking there was a problem on the existing board,, results SAME, i pulled and swapped the power supply,, result SAME. process of elimination,, pulled sound card,, SAME, pulled graphics card,, SAME, pulled mem module,, SAME, pulled CPU,, SAME,,, i pulled all the wires from the board SAME on every instance. ergo,,, HELP!!!! any ideas please the customer is slamming my cell phone, i am at the end of ideas only thing left is the case it self, could this be some kind of ground problem?? i am hoping one of you has run up against this before and has an answer....
Also is there a web site where i can obtain motherboard info like jumper settings etc. or onboard peripheral drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:GMorris215
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16979950
It might be wrong orientation while plug in IDE cable to hard drive, you may check.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16979954
Or IDE hard drive is short circuit. You alos might check that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16980028
agreed, you may be connecting the cable the wrong way.... or you may need to move some jumpers on your drives.  check to make sure your hd is on primary and your cdrom is set to slave...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 16981283
>> when connected to hard drive or cd rom or any IDE equipment cancels the power to that component <<  It might be the hard drive, but you said you "pulled all the wires from the board SAME on every instance", you might want to try different data cables.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 2000 total points
ID: 16986055
How powerful is the power supply (PSU)?  Maybe there's just enough power to support the basics, but as soon as you try accessing data (=more power draw) it won't let you because it doesn't have the guts to do it.  If it is a powerful enough, maybe the PSU is just on it's way to component heaven.

Summary: I'd check PSU for wattage, test system with a newer and/or more powerful one.
0