Solved

selling wines on ebay

Posted on 2006-06-25
8
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
A friend of mine has 9 $500 bottles of wine to sell. I'm wondering if I could get some expert advice about how exactly to sell them on ebay. If you've got other ideas besides ebay, I am interested in them too.

Thanks guys,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 16982335
The underlying question: personnally, even if I was a wine amateur ready to pay such amounts, I would probably NOT buy them thru the internet, except if I can meet the vendor and take delivery myself.

That warning delivered, selling on ebay is quite easy.
- You need to open an account so that ebay can charge you the cpmmission is the product is sold. Personnally, as soon as my commission have been paid, I remove any account information from ebay "just in case".
- when putting your item in sale, you give an initial amount and a duration (1week, 1 month, etc). the lowest the initial amount, the lowest the initial set-up fee. BUT do not format that you contractually promise to sell the product at the auctioned price
- UNLESS you decide of a (hidden) minimum price (this is paying option).
- once the auction is over, USUALLY the buyer pays the vendor THEN the vendor sends the goods... which is why personnally I buy only from "trusted" vendors (there is a mechanism similar to the expert points here). Since YOU will not be "trustable by rating", you should provide the prospective buyer with the option to buy thru a 3rd party: the buyer sens the money to the 3rd party, which tells the wndor; the vendor sends the goods; the buyer gets the goods, check that it matches what s/he expected, confirms his/her OK to the 3rd party, which pays the vendor.
- additional note: when sending goods ALWAYS use a trackable system which will prove that the goods were sent and delivered; this might look more expensive, but will give BOTH parties trust and confidence;
-
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 16986476
So an auction is best, with a high starting price?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 75 total points
ID: 16991111
- I would try a LOW price with a reasonable minimum.
-I would probably sell the 9 bottles individually, all at 0.99 $ or € or whatever, with a minimum price of 7 or 800 $.
- Put a nice photo of the bottle and its sticker(s) on each.
- Look at "special offers" from ebay, such as "frontpage" or "photo gallery" and pay for one of these options for one of the botles.
- In the description of each bottle, put a reminder "Several of these bottles are currently on auction on ebay"

- you need to check transportation options
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 16998227
>>I would probably sell the 9 bottles individually, all at 0.99 $ or € or whatever, with a minimum price of 7 or 800 $.

Thanks. I'm not sure I understand. Could you go into a little more detail?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:desertcities
desertcities earned 75 total points
ID: 17006053
Hi Bob,

You might want to first visit the eBay Community Help Boards and throw-out your question there.  I've received some very good help from there before.  

Here's the URL to the eBay Community Boards:
<http://pages.ebay.com/community/boards/index.html?ssPageName=comm:f:f:US>

You also might find some help related to the item you are selling in the eBay Groups section

<http://groups.ebay.com/index.jspa?ssPageName=comm:f:f:US&categoryID=1&redirected=1>

Also, the eBay Answer Center is a great place too.  Here you can search for anything.  I just did a search on 'wines' and a number of replies came up.  
<http://answercenter.ebay.com/search.jspa>

And lastly the eBay Chat Rooms are a great way to throw-out your question for some professional help: <http://pages.ebay.com/community/chat/index.html?ssPageName=comm:f:f:US>

Good Luck!

Mark
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:John-Bayles
John-Bayles earned 75 total points
ID: 17006865
do some research, have a look trhough ebay and see how much similar wines are going for? i doubt the wines are worth as much on ebay as they are in real life.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:iain_ra
iain_ra earned 75 total points
ID: 17085051
Just to make sure you realise, are you aware of the strict alcohol polocies on Ebay.

You have to be pre-approved to sell your wine, more info is here http://pages.ebay.com/help/policies/alcohol.html

click on "additional Information" to find out more... there are a couple of pages to read,

Good luck with your sale :)

Iain.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17096315
Thanks guys, I'm going to close this.

Bob
0