Solved

Audio is not in sync with video

Posted on 2006-06-25
15
638 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am soooooo frustrated. I have burnt DVD's for nearly a year and have never had any problems. I went on a cruise and downloaded my video and burnt the project. When i play it back on the dvd it has blinking lines thru it and the audio is not in sync with the video. It does not do this when i look at it in the camera. I have read thru the solutions on your site and have updated Nero. I have nero 6. Turned the computer off and on. I have wasted about 10 dvd's trying to do different things to the movie. Can you please help???? I have windows xp and about 92 gigs available on my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:smcclendon
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16979995
Hi, it happens because the original window was compressed in some way. If all other videos work, this is the only one not working, then the problem is with the video, not your burner or software.


---
Harish
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16980080
I would have a good look at whether you recorded in PAL or NTSC -- and see if that corresponds with how you are capturing your video in NERO.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16980083
...also when you come to burn make sure your settings are correct: PAL or NTSC.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16980525
I find that Nero creates this problem depending on the drivers and codecs installed in the system and then again in Nero --a  double wham, you have to keep track of 2 sets of plugins, codecs, etc.  So if a windows update occurred after you returned home and changed a codec, but Nero was not updated, this kind of mis-syncronization will occur, not just in Nero, but in NeoDVD and many other packages.  I disagree with the statement that this is not software, I find it is ALL in the software.

If you still have the video on the camera, download it to MPG to the hard disk, and then update all the codecs and plugins in Nero, or if your system went through a windows update, try to roll it back to what you had before (best use of backups) -- then use Nero to burn it again without compression.

I've given up on Nero for DVD, and moved to Roxio, it is about comparable but more reliable for burning.  Alas, the audio is still sometimes off from the video, but at least there is not the video breakdown you describe.  Also, you should try the burned disk in a standalone DVD player, make sure the burner is not crapping out on you, or dusty.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 500 total points
ID: 16980583
Nero does seem to overcomplicate things, and is proven to be 'buggy' -- but an understanding of compatibility can provide a lot of answers.  MPEG-2 is the current DVD standard compression format and if you're planning to only go to DVD then Nero has a DVD choice, which will use the MPEG-2 codec and when burning, Nero will make the various VOB files, which are MPEG-2 files being told how to behave when played as DVDs.
We don't really know what format your camera captures in -- is it MiniDV, DVD or hard drive? Some cameras even use non-MPEG proprietery codecs.
I'm still guessing that this may have either been captured or burned at the wrong fps rate.
I know all the pundits will say that you have to use TMPGEnc or VirtualDub first -- but since Nero6 (latest updates) I personally haven't had any need to do this.
Also the audio codec choice my be incorrect.
You really should go through the capture and burn process step by step and note your choices -- perhaps post them here.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 16981022
As far as I know I haven't changed anything on the camera. I have a Sony DCR-TRV340 NTSC Digital 8 camera. I capture my video on the hard drive and then burn it to a DVD. Not real sure how to roll back to what I had before...... I know how to do alot of things, but when you get down to rolling back and fps rates I am lost. I can do step by step instructions most of the time. The video that I am downloading is about 50 min. The first part plays fine. Can you get a bad tape? Different people were using my camera on my trip but, I think all they did was push the record button on and off. At one point the tape did mess up. I pulled it out and a small portion was out. I put it back in and rolled the tape for awhile to get past that point. I know the video is in NTSC format when it is burned on the DVD. Does this help?
Salli
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16981076
It is really simple to test the qulaity of the file.  Just re-record it to hard disk and save as an MPG file, and watch it fully from the HDD before burning.  If the MPG runs fine, it should burn fine.  If you have parts of the tape that are messed up by users, that will naturally show in the burn too.  Good luck
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16981503
You can either view the parts of the tape that you suspect could be corrupted on the camera playback or during capture in the software video window.
If you are using Nero I would suggest trying to capture the video again -- select DVD capture option (see post above) -- watch the capture for problems. When burning make sure all settings are NTSC 29.97fps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 16987205
I am going to try to recapture today. I have already done that once and it was a little better but not perfect. It seems to be also skipping parts of the video. I will try and get back to you.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 16989422
Ok, I recaptured the video in DVD option, I was using DV-1. I guess that is the default or something. It played fine about halfway thru the dvd stopped and said unable to read disc. I am burning it again right now and will see if it is better. I have a G4 that I could capture it on but I would have to burn it on a cd in Quicktime.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16990916
Your digital8 camera does use the DV codec (digital video not DVD). It used to be fairly standard to capture this in avi format, but since you're going to DVD you can use Nero to capture straight to DVD format -- but the option will say: 'Select a capturing template': And the choices are: DVD, SVCD, Nero Digital, and Custom .
SVCD is a CD, Nero Digital is H.264 and your DVD player won't have the codec, and Custom gives you either AVI or MPEG-2.

Choose DVD and then click the 'configure' box and make sure the video mode is set to NTSC.

Don't forget to watch the capture for possible tape errors.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 16996846
ok, I will get back to you.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 16997145
yeeeaaaaahhhh!!!!! I went back to the nero website and went thru the FAQ's and saw that when the audio hangs use the burn disc at once option. I did that and got a good burn. The audio is off a little at the end but, no big deal. It doesn't jump around and audio is gooood! Thank you for all of your help, I would have never found the problem without you. Thanks ThanksThanksThanks!!!!
Salli
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16997177
Cheers. Did you capture using the DVD option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcclendon
ID: 16997208
yes I did. Everything was great! I learned alot too!!
0