Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pop 3 Error Message

Posted on 2006-06-25
9
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I keep getting a POP 3 Error message that it cant connect to the Email Server. My internet works just fine but my Outlook errors alot. Sometimes it works, but sometimes it doesnt. All my account settings are right. I dont know what else to do.  I uninstalled and reinstalled Outlook 2003 also! What else is there to check? Maybe I need to call Charter Internet because that is who my email and internet is through. Im thinking I need a new modem. Anything would be nice! Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 1000 total points
ID: 16980077
Hi LeviDaily,

Are you by chance runnig Norton AV?

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 16980096
Yes
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16980120
Would you like to remove it and test to see if the problem goes away?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 16980124
Should it? I guess I could install AVG Free?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16980137
I have seen it do many terrible things... test and see.  I might be grasping here.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16980278
Hi LeviDaily,

Do you need more information?

Regards,
M

<==========================================>
    Don't forget to grade and allocate points.
<==========================================>
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 16980281
Greetings, itcoza !

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if Norton antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 400 total points
ID: 16980801
Symantec anti virus does cause issues for outlook. Before removing it completely, you should run the online support tool available a www.symantec.com. Perhaps it will help. If not use the manual help. Posting the exact error message you get will be useful.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16984412
Hi,

Did you need more information on this matter?

Regards,
M
0