Solved

Terminal Server and Printing

Posted on 2006-06-25
12
550 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I implemented a 11 License Terminal Server. It also is a file server for the LAN and an Active Directory server.

Office 1 Has one HP Business Inkjet 1200, and one HP LaserJet 1300

Office 2 Has one HP Laser Jet 1200

Office 3 Has one HP All In One LaserJet 3015.

All the client machines are running XP Home Edition. They connect through Remote Desktop and I have the box checked "Printers" for automatically connecting the printers!

1. What drivers do I install? Do I run the whole .exe or just try to install the driver?

2. When I download just the driver, I go to Printers and Faxes and go to add printer, but what port do I install that printer on?





0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16980132
Hi LeviDaily,

If the printers are installed on the workstations, then you should not have to install the printers on the server.  The printers will be installed as network shared printers when the users log on.  The default printer is the printer attached to the user's computer.

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 16980140
Do I need to share the printer on the client workstation?

I have read numerious places that the drivers need to be installed on the server?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16980190
You can share the printers, yes.

Please note that you only need to install the drivers on the server if the standard method of connecting to a shared printer does not work for this printer.  I have seen Lexmark printer be like that.  Most printers can just be shared.  You can test to see if you will need to install the drivers on the server by adding the shared printers to one of your workstations and then printing to it.

If it does not require you to load the drivers at connection time, then neither will the server.

Please note that the printers need to be connected directly to the computers and not IP port printers.  

Regards,
M
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16980222
Do you need more information?

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16980315
You do need to install the drivers on the server, if they are not already built into the O/S. Do not use the .exe file but rather, on the server, go to:
printers and faxes | on the menu bar file | server properties | drivers | add | point to the appropriate .inf file

USB printers are not "officially" supported by Windows, but will usually work.
As you mentioned the connect printers option must also be checked on the remote desktop connection interface.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bilbus earned 500 total points
ID: 16988925
some drivers are installed on the server by default, some are not. If you goto "add printer" and you see your printer listed then its builtin and you need to do noting else. If not then you need to install the driver (install it on lpt2 on the server, you can delete printer after install)

if you use a IP, DOT4 or other type of printer (non parrellel) you may need to follow

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q302361
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16988930
all you are doing when you "install" the printer on the server is copying over the driver .. the printer does not need to stay on their
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 16989480
One question when installing HP printer drivers on the server is what driver do I use? Hps webite has so many!


1. One Printer that won't work is the HP LaserJet 1200. It uses the USB cable to connect to the computer. When I search HPs website to download the driver the first option is which printer?       

»        HP LaserJet 1200 Printer
»        HP LaserJet 1200n Printer
»        HP LaserJet 1200se Printer

How do I tell what printer I want?

2. If I select one of these printers listed, it then asks for the Operating System. Do I choose Server 2003 or XP since the driver is going on the Server?

3. Do I want a PCL 5e, PCL 5e Point and Print Bundle, PCL 6, PCL 6 Point and Print Bundle, PostScript Point and Print Bundle, or PS Driver? It also gives a Universal Print Driver / Mobile Printing.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16989540
if you use usb, you need the 1200.
1200 = usb
N      = network (ethernet jack)
SE    = no idea

PCL 5e is best  i think (non bundle, is just driver what you want)


so just install 1200, pcl 5e and thats it. With luck that will work, if not read the dot4 KB i sent you
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 16989623
I will try tomorrow and let you know. Thanks

could SE be Second Edition?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 16998342
That KB did it! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16998814
np good luck
0