[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

RHEL4 > Installing PHP & mySQL

Posted on 2006-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Apache 2.2 is installed on my Pentium 4 machine and I'm trying to get php-5.1.4 and mysql-5.0.22 up and running as well but with little luck.   I'm trying to do this all from command line (YUM doesn't seem to want to work so skip that).  What are the steps I should perform to get this done?  (I'm familiar with installing Apache, mySQL and PHP on Windows XP but Linux has me a bit stumped.)  The server is at http://voip.t1shopper.com/

http://www.t1shopper.com
0
Comment
Question by:Geoff Millikan
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 1800 total points
ID: 16982427
http://www.php.net/manual/en/install.unix.php contains all the info needed to install PHP on *ix platforms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 16984849
I installed PHP however, I cannot find the php module to point the httpd.conf too...  I did all the installs, I just can't get them all working together...  That's why I need some help with step by step instructions...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16985137
Where did you install PHP? That's where the module will be.

Ah! Just thinking out loud.

You've got Apache installed.

Did you do that by hand or did you use a program?

program Apache2_2

sort of thing?

Is this what YUM does?

I suspect that you need to download the source and compile it either as a CGI module or into Apache.

With windows, you get pre-compiled binaries which is why it is so much easier.

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 16989655
I downloaded the source for Apache, PHP then did the configure, make, make install, etc.  So I did everything from scratch.

For Apache I did "configure -prefix=/usr/local/apache2" and it installed in the normal place (/usr/local/apache2/conf/httpd.conf)
For PHP I did "configure -prefix=/usr/local/php -with-apxs2=/usr/local/apache2/bin/apxs -with-mysql=/usr/local/mysql" and it's not where I told it to install - it's not in /usr/local/php  
For mySQL I did "configure -prefix=/usr/local/mysql" and it's not where I told it to install - it's not in /usr/local/mysql

I'm happy to start from scratch again, if someone could just give me a few steps to follow... like this, (1) download the source (2) untar (3) run configure -monkey=bannana  -with=nuts  (4) make (5) make install (6) verify the files are in /usr/etc/dog/cat/spank_me/now/ (7) add the following line to the httpd.conf file "LoadModule php4_module        libexec/mod_php4-4.4.2.so" (8) Party like it's 1999

You get the picture.  Any takers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 16989951
Hold the phones.  RQuadling, I followed the steps outlined in http://www.php.net/manual/en/install.unix.php and it seems to be working now (http://voip.t1shopper.com/).  Two more questions:

1. How do I make Apache start automatically on reboot?
2. When I try to start mySQL "# mysql" it generates "ERROR 2002 (HY000): Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/tmp/mysql.sock' (2)"  How do I get mySQL working?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 16990095
1. see /etc/init.d/apache and chkconfig
2. configure your /etc/my.cnf and /etc/init.d/mysql
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 16990111
Nevermind, I think I've got it.  I've forgotton how hard it is to start creating mySQL users and permissions...  Thanks all.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 16990115
Thanks ahoffman!
0