Solved

Third Year Project Ideas

Posted on 2006-06-25
13
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Dear Experts, its bin a while since I posted a message on here, lol...

Anyway, I am going to be carrying out a Third Year Project which is a university project, the length of the project is about 7 - 8 months which requires spending about 10 hours a week (or atleast)  towards the project. The project can either be implementation where we can make a website etc (Programming) or a research type project where we analyse a subject etc in greater detail..

I would like to obviously do implementation since i am doing a software based course. I just needed some ideas of what kind of projects fit the period that i have been given. Something that is not too hard to achieve within the months..
I would like the project to be implemented using java, javascript, html, servlets, sockets.

Points will be spread with the best responses.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deepanp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
Comment Utility
Try writing a mail server with facilities like composing messages, replying to messages, sending mails to groups, sending attachments, maintaining address books, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankilmpatel
Comment Utility
Hi,
You can make a project on Bid website, in that administrater/seller can put his item on site and buyer can buy it through bids.

It will really a good project for learning,because it covers the all langueges which you put  here.

Regards,

Pankil Patel
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
Comment Utility
The bid idea is especially good since you can use tricks like AJAX to ensure that the page updates the value of the bid shown on the screen, as someone else bids.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dhirajchaudhari earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

You could try making a online textual, audio and video chat system.

This Project will involve programming in Java, JavaScript, Socket Programming (mainly winsock). The Video chat section will need some familarity with javax.media package.

I think it should suffice for a  third year project. This project should also complete in 4 - 5 months (for students) which will give you ample time for project reports and submissions.

You could also enhance the project later by adding multiple chat servers and recordings.

Regards,
Dhiraj
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frube
Comment Utility
Hi deepanp,

I don't know what university you go to, but most university unions run student radio projects. Perhaps you could look into their website (if any) and what services they provide in the way of digital broadcasting (if any).

You could offer to design/re-design their website with new services such as providing users with a means to listen online. You could design a Java server to broadcast your unions digital radio stream. You could either make the protocol follow that of existing media players such as realONE and embed that into the website page to allow users to listen online, or you could write your own java applets to receive and play the data stream.

If you  were to go down the later route you could take it one step further and design a stand-alone java application for users to download to their computer enabling them to listen to the station whenever they want to. This provides a new avenue of development as you may want to build your own application distribution program.

I think there would be a lot of scope for a project like this one, hope this has given you some ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepanp
Comment Utility
So far I am liking the ideas, thanks for the current replies... hoping for more replies so, I will award marks towards the end..THANKS AGAIN!!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
You could write a web based SMS messenger where students could log in the intranet and use it. YOu can use technologies liek HTML, JavaScript, sockets, Servlets, Tomcat, databases etc. It will be good for the university too. The only drawback I can see is that you will need to buy some SMS messages from an SMS provider (not expensive but it will require you to spend some money).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:astorer
Comment Utility
It depends what you are trying to achieve in your project.  Is this just something to get you a pass ? Something for fun ? Or do you intend using this project as something to try to help you a job ?

If the latter, then the program that you write is not the full story.  You need to consider the full development lifecycle.  That is, you need to consider:
 - the business requirements for your application
 - a functional description to allow users to see how their application will look.
 - high level design
 - detailed design
 - testing

You could use the traditional waterfall method for the above or go into newer methods such as Agile development.

Either way, knowledge and experience of the development process will impress any prospective employer far more than saying that "I wrote some programs".

In terms of what type of application - it doesn't matter much but be careful not to get bogged down in UI detail - you can spend weeks trying to work out how to get your UI "just so" but really no-one cares that much.  

I'd also recommend that the business logic is not tied to the UI - expose it as Web Services so that a user can either use your UI, or write their own UI and invoke your business logic via Web Services.

Good Luck
Andrew
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
Comment Utility
Remember that what most software developers try to miss while doing a project is realize what is the business-value of the project because sometimes we like to ignore business and think only about technology - but well, if we make some hi-tech stuff which nobody will use or pay for and which nobody will benefit from, then what's the use :) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepanp
Comment Utility
SOME REALLY GOOD IDEAS GUYS... I AM TAKING ALL OF THIS ADVICE  INTO CONSIDERATION FOR MY THIRD YEAR PROJECT. I WILL CLOSE THIS POST REWARDING MARKS ON THE 20/07/06.

MANY THANKS AGAIN!! :D
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BradB3030
Comment Utility
Try writing an simulation baseball league with Java plugins.  I'd be willing to host and give you feedback on the ideas throughout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepanp
Comment Utility
..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:astorer
Comment Utility
So your project is going to focus on the application and not the process of how you developed that application?

That does look like a good application for a project but no prospective employer is going to be impressed unless you can demonstrate how that application was developed.

In my view the means to an end is more important than the end itself.

Good Luck and enjoy the development.
0