Solved

service

Posted on 2006-06-25
8
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a service that can synchronize files between 2 folders?
I need it doing that automatically or at least scheduled.
0
Comment
Question by:Visual3DMaya
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16980440
Hi Visual3DMaya,

Must the data always be the same between the two folders? Or will one act as a backup for the other?

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 25 total points
ID: 16980513
you can use a simple script to do what you are asking
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 475 total points
ID: 16981858
Schedule a job to run robocopy /MIR. Robocopy is available from MS website as part of resource kit.

Using the /MIR switch synchronises the two folders with just "incremental" updates of what has changed.

If one folder is on a server and you want to be able to access the files when disconnected then you could always try the "Offline files" feature of Windows.

let us know which way you want to go.

Steve
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16985749
itcoza,
As a backup copy.
Copy newer files from folder a to folder b.
Copy single files from folder a to folder b.
Do nothing, don delete single files from folder b.
Jay_Jay70,
I think the script won't be so simple.
dragon-it,
I'll search for robocopy, it looks like an external dos command. I don think is what i'm searching for.
I need a windows service that run in background and take care of the files.
Is there a site full of windows services, MS or third party?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 475 total points
ID: 16987026
robocopy is a Microsoft command line program but you can easily schedule it as a task -- you said you scheduled or automatic...

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

is link to MS site.

If you don't want any deletions, just keep copying new file then you can just schedule xcopy to run every so often:

xcopy /d copies files that are newer, i.e.

xcopy c:\sourcedir \\server\destshare\destdir /s/e/d/k/o/r

copies subdirectories, empty subdirectories, newer files only, attributes, ownership and access control, overwrite any read only files

I like robocopy (give it a try) because it's error checking is pretty good amongst other things.

Here is a link to a batch file wrapper I use around robocopy:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/MSDOS/Q_21895612.html

Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16988163
Cool Robocopy only it don like w2k pro.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 475 total points
ID: 16988315
OK, That version works on 2003 and XP I believe.  You can get a previous version from the W2K or even NT4 resource kit instead which does the same thing basically, maybe some bug fixes in new version... but can't find a downloadble version at the moment.

For what you need xxcopy or xcopy should do the trick by the sound of it -- just schedule it every hour or something.

Steve

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16988539
I just want to backup Skype chats and i dono how otherwise.
0