Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save XML node as CDATA rather then just a regular node

Posted on 2006-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I save each node as CDATA rather then default text which gets processed by VB and removes all potentially invalid characters ?
The code I have now is below, where can I set the node being saved as CDATA ?


Dim I As Integer = 0
Dim FileLocation As String = StatusStrip1.Items(0).Text
Dim loXMLDoc As XmlDocument = New XmlDocument, loNode As XmlNode        
loXMLDoc.Load(FileLocation)


For I = 0 To dgPublic.Rows.Count - 1
    ID = dgPublic.Rows(I).Cells(0).Value.ToString
    sValue = dgPublic.Rows(I).Cells(1).Value.ToString
    Try
        loNode = loXMLDoc.SelectSingleNode("//Root/PS/KeyWord[@id=" & ID & "]")
        loNode.InnerText = sValue
    Catch ex As Exception
        blDONE = False
        strERROR = strERROR & "Node ID " & ID & " failed to update." & vbCrLf
    End Try
Next

loXMLDoc.Save(FileLocation)
0
Comment
Question by:vpekulas
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 16981141
Use  WriteCData method of XmlWriter Class
Dim writer As XmlTextWriter = Nothing
writer = New XmlTextWriter(filename, Nothing)
writer.Formatting = Formatting.Indented

writer.WriteStartDocument()
 writer.WriteCData("value")
writer.WriteEndDocument()
writer.Flush()
   writer.Close()


0
 

Author Comment

by:vpekulas
ID: 16984072
OK, but how I can use this to update specific node ? As you can see in the code above I'm asking it
to update node:

loNode = loXMLDoc.SelectSingleNode("//Root/PS/KeyWord[@id=" & ID & "]")

How can I do the same for the WriteCData  method ?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 16985629
Try this:

        If loNode.HasChildNodes Then
            Dim data As XmlCDataSection = loNode.ChildNodes(0)
            data.InnerText = "New text goes here"
        End If

Bob
0