Solved

Cannot receive external or internal email

Posted on 2006-06-25
11
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Cannot receive external or internal email, however can send out external mail.  I just setup an addtional Back-end Exchange 2003 server.  The mailboxes on this server cannot send messages internally but can externally, what am i doing wrong?  I sent out a email to a gmail account but when i reply i get this

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Delivery to the following recipients failed.

      rpa@hamerica.com

Final-Recipient: rfc822;r***@america.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.0.0
X-Display-Name: RRRajn

0
Comment
Question by:rupspan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16980574
The number one reason for being able to receive email on a new second server is a smart host configured on the default SMTP virtual server. Make sure that you haven't got one set on there.
If there is, then replace it with an SMTP Connector.

Otherwise ensure that both servers can see each other, and telnet to each on the SMTP port:

telnet ip.ad.re.ss 25
telnet servername 25
telnet servername.domain.com 25

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rupspan
ID: 16980600
I just checked i dont have a smart host configured and I  can telnet from both servers to each other.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rupspan
ID: 16980610
do you think i need to create a routing group?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16980612
Are the servers physically separated?
If not, then you don't need to create a routing group.

What does message tracking say? If you create a new account on the new server, what happens then?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rupspan
ID: 16980639
I created an account on the new server with no problem?  Where do i check the message tracking?

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 16980650
Message tracking needs to be enabled.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp

If new accounts work correctly, then there is a possibility that the domain isn't updating correctly when you move accounts.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rupspan
ID: 16980672
Ok I tracked a message I sent to myself, it goes through queing the message and then says its has delivered message locally, but in the final step is say NDR report generated
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 250 total points
ID: 16980697
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3TransnRouting/e51be774-8251-448b-8917-df3861e4d539.mspx?mfr=true


check smtp verbs first.....when having problem sending specially internal emails....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 16980710
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rupspan
ID: 16980730
I checked the verbs and compared them to the  microsoft example they look fine with all valid responses
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rupspan
ID: 16984514
Thanks for your help anyway..... here is problem, the server had Microsoft POP3 service running aswell as Exchange POP3 Service which caused a conflict.  I removed the e-mail service from the server and now works fine.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909546/en-us
0