Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to recover email in Exchange mailbox  (SBS 2003)

Posted on 2006-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to extract the mail from a mailbox. The company is not setup for Exchange (although it is activated), however when a new employee came in a few weeks ago, someone setup an Exchange email mailbox instead of setting up to use the ISP hosted domain/email. They tried to fix it by deleting the account through Outlook. Is there a way to retrieve the mail and put it in personal folders? The employee is on XP with Outlook 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:jazbar
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wingatesl earned 1000 total points
ID: 16980673
If all they did was delete the account from outlook than it still exists on the exchange server. reconnect to that account through outlook and copy all of the mail to the personal folder instead.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16981793
If you're unsure what settings to use to reconnect the Exchange account in Outlook... just log onto another workstation with that user's account.  Outlook should be configured automatically upon opening it the first time.  You can then copy the messages to a .pst file and transfer it back to the original user's computer.

FYI, I would think that they actually ARE using Exchange internally though, just fyi.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gam1002
ID: 16982468
Jazbar,

Exmerge is your friend.

Using ExMerge to recover a Single Mailbox or Mailbox Item: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/ExMerge-Recover-Mailbox.html

Download: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&DisplayLang=en

IMPORTANT: Remember to configure the appropriate rights as discussed in the tutorial below.

At the end of this process, you will be left with a PST file containing the mail of the user you selected using Exmerge.

Its really very easy.

Thanks,
Andrew
0