Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows hijacked?

Posted on 2006-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04

ok, i am having the following issues:


when windows is started (i can see the interface) it is completeley locked for 30-50 secs.
tried: used some app to delay startup of some programs (didnt work very well)

when i right click on a tray icon the default taskbar menu opens with also the menu from the application
tried: nothing

this started a long time ago, but i chose to ignore it.


today i wrote some app that renders gradients and so to the screen
this runs with approx 70 frames/s
no problem so far

when i run it on the computer of my brother, he gets 400 frames!

now compare the computer systems:

mine:
processor: Amd 3800 + X2
vid card: XFX geforce 7800 gtx
mem: 1Gb DDR

his pc:
amd (don't know the model, it's 5 years old)
geforce 5200
mem: 512 MB


when i see these 3 things, i'm starting to believe my computer is hijacked or running inside some virtual environment

how can i test this, and what can i do about it?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_FreeSoftware
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Gimenez
Tony Gimenez earned 400 total points
ID: 16982150
The first thing you should do is download and Install Ad-Aware SE.

http://www.download.com/3000-2144-10045910.html

After installing run a full system scan and remove everything it finds.

Then download HijackThis from http://www.hijackthis.de run a scan and post your logfile here.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dwarner8
dwarner8 earned 400 total points
ID: 16993310
I agree with the above but also run Spybot search and destroy.  Sometimes adaware doesnt catch all the issues.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16994995
Another good thing to check is for rootkits. http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/RootkitRevealer.html

Here is a list of My Security Programs
MS Defender http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx Free for now
Lavasoft Adaware  http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/ Free
Spybot Search & Destroy  http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/ Free
Spysweeper http://www.webroot.com/ Not Free but 14 day trial
Spyware Guard http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard.html Freeware/shareware
Spyware Blaster http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html Free/shareware

Also ZA Pro with an anti-spyware element Not free  http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/home.jsp

My AV of choice is Avast at www.avast.com both a free version and a professional.

0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1200 total points
ID: 16994999
http://securitytango.com/tango.php The Security Tango (Don't forget, if you skip a step doing the Tango, you are just moving, not Dancing.)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17028051

thank you for your suggestions,

hope it is solved now....
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17028054

and @ mtz1of4


accepted your last answer, however the one before was good too,
i just wouldt split between 2 questions from you...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17028860
As long as your machine is now clean and working properly, I am happy.

Thanks.
0