Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Subwoofer does not work with nvidia audio drivers

Posted on 2006-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I order some 5.1 sound surrond speakers with my computer and my subwoofer will not work with nvidia's drivers while they would work with Realtek's DM389's drivers. I want to use Nvidia's drivers for audio playback because the realtek ones give me audio distortion in my back ground. Asus uses the same drivers as realtek so I want to know if I can diagnose this problem.

With the nvidia drivers I can go through the wizard and hear my subwoofer however I cannot hear it if I play a game, run dxdiag or watch a film.

My Specifications
AMD 3400 2.21Ghz/400fsb 939skt Proccessor
ASUS A8N SLI Premium
2x512 mb DDR400 CL3.0  Ram
250 Gb 100 ATA HD
Poworks 600 watt power supply
Trinitron Sony Multiscan 100GS Monitor
Multimedia DHT-819C 5.1 home theater sound surround speakers
Xblade case

The page opened by Nvidia of which was immediately dismissed without a real answer

http://nvidia.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/nvidia.cfg/php/enduser/myq_idp.php?p_iid=50692&p_created=1150659982&p_sid=*kytBZai&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPSZwX3NvcnRfYnk9JnBfZ3JpZHNvcnQ9JnBfcm93X2NudD0zNzAmcF9wcm9kcz0mcF9jYXRzPSZwX3B2PSZwX2N2PSZwX3BhZ2U9MQ**&p_li=&p_page=1&p_allorg=1&p_sort_by=&p_gridsort=&p_row_cnt=1&p_prods=&p_cats=

Here's my Dxdiag
http://nvidia.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/nvidia.cfg/php/enduser/fattach_get.php?p_sid=*kytBZai&p_id=50692&p_tbl=1&p_created=1150659982

Some pictures of my speakers
http://www.bigbruin.com/reviews05/dht819c/index.php?file=2
0
Comment
Question by:Laserforce
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markps_1
ID: 16980685
 Ok... the sound processor of your motherboard is a Realtek ALC850. Are you sure you are using the correct driver?


 (drivers on the bottom of this page... )

http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us&model=A8N-SLI%20Premium   
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 16985392
Chipset suppliers (nVidia in your case) commonly provide an AC97 compliant "stub" for use by motherboard manufacturers.  They are free to install an AC97 compliant audio chipset of their choosing that works with chiset.  Programs such as Everest Home will only show the chipset "stub" and not the actual audio chip.

Driver required is AC97 codec that interfaces audio chip with motherboard chipset.

Realtek is commonly used with nVidia chipsets and that's apparently what you have (will take markps's word on that).

So it's not surprising that nVidia would not assist.  Asus would provide support in this case.

Off the top of my head, I've seen AC97 audio chips by Realtek (very common), VIA (VIA chipset mobos), SoundMax (Intel chipsets mainly), Creative Labs, Yamaha, and Crystal Audio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laserforce
ID: 16985630
I got the sound proccesor right and at the present time I switched back to the asus drivers. My subwoofer is still dysfunctional even if I switch it with center speaker with the sound effects control panel. However I can still hear it when I do testing quite oddly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laserforce
ID: 16985734
Edit: I turned on my Hitman Blood money sound track on my Pc then suddenly I heard my subwoofer came to life. Sounds great and thanks for your time and you guys must of caught me sleeping since I have been switching drivers so often. ^_^

http://www.eidosinteractive.com/gss/legacy/hitman_bm/main.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16985830
All's well that end's well.

You're welcome.
0