Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Overwriting  Original file with new output ?

Posted on 2006-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I am running  sed -f test.sed $file > $file.out              as a result I am getting .out files

( which is the expected output ) but i have to mannually rename them to the original filename
then remove all*.out

is there a way I can overwrite the original one ?  Thanks much

Shawkat

My whole script look like following :


#!/bin/ksh
for file in `echo *`
 do
  sed -f test.sed $file > $file.out
 done
#
0
Comment
Question by:dmshawkat
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 100 total points
ID: 16980763
you can change:
    sed -f test.sed $file > $file.out
to:

    sed -f test.sed $file > $file.out
    mv $file.out $file
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 100 total points
ID: 16988646
Always good to check the sed was successful *before* overwriting the original file.  I'd use

#!/bin/ksh
for file in *
do
  sed -f test.sed $file >file.out && mv file.out $file
done

Note that `echo *` is redundant as the shell does globbing for you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 17006381
It's possible with 'ed' command. man ed

Usage:
cat test.ed | ed - $file

ed commands are different from sed, so you need to modify script.

Very simple 'ed' script, that will add '1234' to the end of each line is:
--[cut]--
1,$s/$/1234/
w
q
--[cut]--
0