Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange/McAfee:  Deleting the entire 'quarantine' directory

Posted on 2006-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have an Exchange 2003 server with McAfee Virus Scanning enabled.  The server ran out of disk space late last night.  Upon noticing this, (and without giving it much thought) I went in deleted the entire C:\Quarantine directory.  There were over 10 GB worth of files in there...I permanently deleted the folder and then created a new one with the same name.  Now, after thinking it through, I'm worried that I may have deleted something important.  Could I have made a big mistake?  Please advise.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:brian_vt_hokie
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 800 total points
ID: 16981327
Quarantine directory holds all the emails that have been quarantined by the anti-virus.
exchange will still function but you would not be able to release any files that might have been quarantined
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MikeeMiracle
MikeeMiracle earned 800 total points
ID: 16982377
Yes exchange should be fine.  Your only issue is you probably will not be able to delete the list of quarantined files in the AV program.  

Have you configured AV not to scan the vital exchange directories?  Im having a laugh at reading about yet another exchange server failure due to persons installing AV software on the server itself, if I had a penny for everytime I heard an exchange box falling over due to AV software on it.........

AV should be handled by the clients themselves or ideally by a mail gateway prior to reaching your exchange server, I learnt this the hard way several times over :(
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Amitspeedstar
Amitspeedstar earned 400 total points
ID: 16983186

Agreed with Mikee ur AV should never be installed on ur exchange server , now as u have deleted the folder quarentine , u will not be able to get the mails back that the AV software marked as quarentine , so to avoid this in future remove the AV from the exchange server .

Exchange will run fine without problems

Amit.
0