Solved

40 Gig WD to 200 Seagate

Posted on 2006-06-25
10
605 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have 2 systems, both were custom built in 2002 1.2 MHZ, both with 40 Gig WD hard drives.  My 1 system crapped a month or so ago and I had endless headaches trying to extract data, finally using GetBackData I successfully recovered my precious data. Now, my other system is still running but my thoughts are to install a new hard drive to avoid the 40 Gig WD from crapping out as it is over 4 years old.  I bought a Seagate 200 Gig hard drive.  Question is can I sucessfully transfer my complete system from the WD to the Seagate?  I want the whole operating system, software and files, everything, I want it so when I eventually boot up on the new drive, it will be like I never changed anything.  Now looking through some posts, Norton Ghost seems to be the answer.  I also seen some posts regarding experts saying it may not be possible since processor may not take that much GB? My old hard drive is IDE, the new Seagate is also IDE.  Or am I just not thinking straight by doing some preventative matainance?  They are XP machines.  Also, I had a couple years back installed 256 MB more RAM to make a total of 512MB.  I have 2 memory cards installed, 256 MB each, how can I get more RAM?  I have no more slots left.

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:precision
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16980830
okay,  get the model number of your motherboard and google it... somwhere you should be able to find the specs on it to tell you what type of ram you can put in it and how much is the max supported.  Being that it is an 02 board, im going to guess that the max will most likely be 1gb, and you can accomplish this by purchasing 2 512 sticks or a compatible 1gb stick, although i doubt there is one compatible.

as for the hd copy, ghost will run you some money.... here's what i have done in the past... put the 200 bg in as a slave drive.  make a 50 gb partition on it so that you will have a 150 partition, and a 50 partition... backup your machine to the 50 partition

now boot your machine using the disc you made in backup... even better... if you have your install or restore disk for xp.. dont worry about that disk.  Just make your new drive the master, and install windows on the 150 partition.  now when you finish your install, run backup again and this time choose restore.  i have never had a problem with it
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
texasguy earned 100 total points
ID: 16980949
As far as the memory goes, when you check to see how much memory the board can hold also look to see if the motherboard supports dual channel memory. If it does buy a pair of matched memory modules. A matched pair tends to be a little more reliable.

If you have a floppy drive , download this program from seagate: http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/drivers/discwiz.html.
Run it with a blank diskette in the floppy drive. It will create a bootable disk that will format that 200G seagate in a small fraction of the time windows would take.

Go to http://www.miray.de/download/sat.hdclone.html . You can get a simple but functional program that will clone XP drives that is free of charge. After you download it install it to your current boot drive.

 Put the Seagate drive in as a slave and boot to the floppy. Use the DiscWizard program to format the drive. I would do it in one large partition. Windows XP supports drives 2TB in size.

Then just boot to your old drive , run the cloning program. Shutdown the computer and change the new drive jumper settings from slave to Master. Remove the old drive and replace it with the new one. Job done!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:abarneslouortho
abarneslouortho earned 100 total points
ID: 16980968
also a great solution.

main difference between the two:
texasguy's solution provides you with one 200 partition and your old drive, a good way to make one backup

my solution provides a 150 partition, a 50 partiton and your old drive, two places to make backups until you cross the 40 gig line of course
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 16981777
do not forget to check if your BIOS supports disk sizes bigger than 128 Gb;
from :      http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=928&p_created=1049320914&p_sid=6uLQ7_ai&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPSZwX3NvcnRfYnk9JnBfZ3JpZHNvcnQ9JnBfcm93X2NudD04NTMmcF9wcm9kcz0mcF9jYXRzPSZwX3B2PSZwX2N2PSZwX3BhZ2U9MQ**&p_li=&p_topview=1

Motherboard BIOS, or PCI IDE controller BIOSmust support 48-bit LBA (Logical Block Addressing).

Resolution:
48-bit LBA support is necessary for drives larger than 137GB (128GB binary). The following conditions are necessary for the correct functioning of 48-bit LBA support in Windows 2000/XP:

Windows XP Service Pack 1 (SP1) or Windows 2000 Service Pack 3 (SP3) must be installed for Windows or a registry key must be manually added to Windows' Registry. For information about Windows XP Service Pack 1, see Microsoft Article 322389 or for Windows 2000 Service Pack 3, see Microsoft Article 320853.


The system must have a 48-bit LBA-compatible Basic Input/Output System (BIOS) installed. This includes EIDE controller card BIOSs. Please determine with the computer, motherboard, or PCI IDE controller manufacturer if this hardware supports 48-bit LBA.




0
 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 16983166
Here are my specs: (strange thing, look that the RAM)

Processor
1.20 gigahertz AMD Duron
128 kilobyte primary memory cache
64 kilobyte secondary memory cache

Main Circuit Board b
Board: 8365-8231
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software International, Inc. 6.00 PG 07/18/2001

Memory Modules c,d
40.01 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
20.81 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

CD-ROM Drive/G6D
CDWRITER IDE5224 USB Device [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

WDC WD400BB-75CLB0 [Hard drive] (40.02 GB) -- drive 0   504 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'A0' has 256 MB
Slot 'A1' has 256 MB
Slot 'A2' has 256 MB
Slot 'A3' is Empty
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:puter_geek
puter_geek earned 100 total points
ID: 16984143
Your RAM is normal.  You most likely have onboard video and your video card is taking 8MB away from your system memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 16984190
Why am I showing "3" 256 MB ???
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:shpark82
shpark82 earned 100 total points
ID: 17000513
just ghost the whole partition from one to the other, no problem since the cpu/mb ar the same even if the cpu wasn't the same and mb was different, if the mb uses the same chip, then your windows and programs wll boot up

on rare occasions do difference in hdd manufacturer make a diff but most of the time it will work
0