Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embedded Linux

Posted on 2006-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Is there any embedded linux that I can run on a Single Board Computer that can boot up almost instantly? Or any other embedded operating system?

I am running a java app in full screen (it's a touch panel device for a robot control). I don't need audio or anything special, just WiFi and a java app (would running a java app need to run X as well or are they seperate?). If there is some sort of a boot process, is there a way to only show a "Loading ... " screen during the boot, even during the BIOS of the SBC?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:itprochris
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 252 total points
ID: 16981427
There is a MontaVista Linux for embedded devices: http://www.mvista.com/products/pro/
I'm not shure about Single Board Computer, but they can provide integrated solution for your hardware.
You don't need X to run java, but you need some GUI toolkit (probably it will be based on qtopia library for embedded devices). If you don't need graphics at all, you don't need even that library.
Anyway, that Linux should (and can) be tailored for your special HW, so it can provide anything you want (while booting).
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 248 total points
ID: 16982156
If you wwant the extreme of reliability, then blue cat is what you need;):

http://www.lynuxworks.com/

...but I suspect that might be overkill! You could have a look at QNX:

http://www.qnx.com

VXWorks (based on BSD):

http://www.windriver.com/

You will find that most embedded solutions boot up extremely quickly compared with the standard PC distros due to the fact that they aren't trying to configure the 'Kitchen Sink'! All distros have a boot process, but it is possibly (depending on your electronics to 'freeze' the operating system (in simplistic terms remove the clock signal), so that when you restart the clock, the system continues without needin any boot process at all.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''


0
 

Author Comment

by:itprochris
ID: 16984360
I'm basically building an operator interface/dashboard to a robot for a competition. Would any of those linux distributions work well with a SBC, and if so, which ones would I look to buy (possibly with linux pre-installed?)
0