[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I 'Make a Duplicate of a File' where default name is 'Filename Copy', not 'Copy of Filename' ?

Posted on 2006-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a question about Make a Duplicate of a File:
Way back in my Mac days, when I would copy and paste a file in the same folder, the original would be "filename" and the new file would be "filename copy". In Windows, it's always "copy of filename", which doesn't let a sort by name keep these files adjacent. Can I change the default name of copies, so the destination file will sort alphabetically next to the source file?

0
Comment
Question by:reggieperrin
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16980802
yep cant see why not, what I do is simply rename it add a number or A1 A2 this way the store in alphetbetical order
or put them in individual folders with the same concept
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:reggieperrin
ID: 16980851
I don't understand what you are suggesting. To clarify my question, I am hoping that there is a way I can somehow change my Windows configuration so that every time I duplicate a file in the same folder (by pressing Ctrl+C then Ctrl+V) that
instead of the Windows default of changing source file
"x.yyy"
to
"Copy of x.yyy"

it would instead yield a file called something like
"x.yyy Copy"
or
"x Copy.yyy"

or anything where the file name starts with x.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16980981
Took a while to find. First tried changing defaults in XP...no find.
Then found: http://www.shelltoysxp.com/duplicatefile.asp     ShellToys XP > Shell Extensions > Duplicate File
But finally: http://www.rjhsoftware.com/rjhextensions/     RjH Software - rjhExtensions

rjhExtensions adds some new shell extensions, including: Duplicate Files(s)

To use: Right click a file, hit Duplicate File(s)
         
Filename.txt     --> Filename(1).txt
Filename(2).txt --> Filename(2).txt
etc.

Note: if you don't want all the extensions that rjh adds, you can remove them using the "rjhextensions Organizer" that comes with the install, though  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html has a general-purpose Shell Extension Manager.

: )
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 16981006
Sorry I don't reckon you can change the "copy of" default
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 2000 total points
ID: 16981132
Possibly not with that program -- unless you write to the author for a feature extension.  But otherwise, you are looking at a custom app here. I could do that in C++, but it would take 2 to 4 hours to research, create, & test out.

But the (1) (2) numbering scheme I think will fit your need, no?
Copying files with the Duplicate shell extension also takes half the time as Windows default of "Right-click, Copy, Right-clcik, Paste."

If you still want word Copy, try the 1st link..I think all you'd have to do, after the duplicate is made,  is hit the END key & then type " Copy". Not as elegant as that being automatic though, but still quite brief.

-------
If you want an MS-DOS script to do what you need, I can possibly create one, in answer to a separate post. It may take me about an hour to create.



0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16981494
Some windows defaults like this one, you can change by manually editing the registry, but that is not a task for the average user, and you will create a non-standard setup that is difficult to recreate/duplicate.

Why not simply run a batch file --

copy C:\dir\filename.* C:\dir\1filename.*

There are oodles of great things you can do with batch files, rename, concactenate, etc, you just need to look into batch file copy commands a little to construct the files you need to do the task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reggieperrin
ID: 16995564
Running a batch file every time I want to duplicate a file is more trouble than the current situation. However, your suggestion that there is a place in the registry to manually edit this phrase is appealling. If such a registry entry exists, I would be very comfortable with making such a change as well as living with the non-standard setup. Otherwise, the rjhextensions solution is the most appealing so far.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16998318
>>If such a registry entry exists
I had searched but did not find...
It may be either hard-coded into a windows exe file, or it may be obfuscated in the registry.

It's not hard to write a custom program to do this simple task. And programming can be quite exhilarating :)
Look up the popular "Python" programming language...
0