?
Solved

Questions about an ActiveX exe example

Posted on 2006-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

I am working through the microsoft msdn activeX example in this link. Two questions:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon98/html/vbconcreatingoleserver.asp

1) When I create the activeX exe, shouldn't I see "coffee.exe" running in the task monitor when the activeX exe is instantiated? It seems to work, but I don't see anything in the task monitor.

2) in this link

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon98/html/vbconcreatingoleserver.asp

The show two references to the "coffee monitor component", but mine only shows one. Why the difference? Is it important if there is only 1 reference?

0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 16986198
Updated points
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dimkov earned 400 total points
ID: 16990345
cschene,
activeX controls are meant to be used by another applications, and this is the reason why most of them are put in dll's or ocx's.
However, if you decide to use it in exe, you need another program that will call it.
The task monitor shows only the current open tasks, and in this case it should show you the main program you are running, not the activeX exe file
for the second question, can you post exactly where the problem is, because you have given us the same link twice and it is quite a big page :)
Hope i was from any help, Dimkov
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:chandurs
chandurs earned 400 total points
ID: 17003670
1) You can only Use (run/execute) ActiveX exe by referencing that in another another project

2) Are they referencing to the same file and location. when you place click on the reference you can find the name including path at the bottom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 17115120
I have actually decided to use a differnt approach: I will use an execitable and DDE to communicate to it

I will close this question

Tank you for your response
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 17127635
On second thought: Is it possible to move this to the VB topic area?

Thanks.
0