?
Solved

Extract part of VOB file to AVI

Posted on 2006-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have the files from a DVD (.vob and related files) and I need to extract some brief clips to use on a website, presumably in AVI format.  What is the best tool to use?
0
Comment
Question by:peggybaker
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CodedK earned 2000 total points
ID: 16983490
Hi.

You can use "Tmpgenc dvd Author".

All the job can be done with this program. (Extract a part of the vob, Save to avi, Bitrate encoding).

You can also use other tools (1 for editing another for saving to avi) for better results.
One tool for opening and editing dvd files is : MPEG Video Wizard.

http://www.videohelp.com/tools?tool=469
http://www.videohelp.com/toolsimages/mpeg_video_wizard_469.jpg

Download link :
http://www.womble.com/products/mvw.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:want_co
ID: 17055502
You can convert Vob to AVI, MPEG, WMV, MP4, MP3, etc. formats using xilisoft video converter. It supports converting segments, setting the start time and the end time.
http://www.soft29.com/convert/videoconverter.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17056693
These may infringe on copyrights if you use them on a web page. it is one thing to use them at home.
I think EE cannot support your question here.
Cheers Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:peggybaker
ID: 17059914
Thank you, we own the rights to the video in question so it is not a copyright issue.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17063019
Thank you for revealing that no harm intended. Good to see you found a solution.
Best wishes
Merete
0