Solved

Exchange server won't start.

Posted on 2006-06-25
10
3,944 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
I have a non functioning exchange server now and is urgent.
I have some problems with spam and installed Norman Antivirus and it now takes 25 minutes to start and exchange won't startup. I can't manually start the store service. I've checked the DNS and whatever I could.
Norman and Etrust have been uninstalled but it still will not start up.
Below is some of the error messages at it starts. The error messages are many and some are repeated all the time. This is just the first ones after the restart.

Thanks for your help.
Peter Wallis

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2114
Date:            26/06/2006
Time:            10:48:45 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MOSES
Description:
Process WMIPRVSE.EXE -EMBEDDING (PID=2336). Topology Discovery failed, error 0x80040a02.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2114
Date:            26/06/2006
Time:            10:49:39 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MOSES
Description:
Process INETINFO.EXE (PID=1852). Topology Discovery failed, error 0x80040a02.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2114
Date:            26/06/2006
Time:            10:49:43 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MOSES
Description:
Process MAD.EXE (PID=1664). Topology Discovery failed, error 0x80040a02.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeMU
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1042
Date:            26/06/2006
Time:            10:49:46 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MOSES
Description:
Metabase Update failed to read the Configuration namespace property from the domain controller. Error code is 80040a01.
0
Comment
Question by:pjwallis
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 16981200
what OS and Exchange are you running ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 16981204
Give it a go
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aucklandnz earned 500 total points
ID: 16981215
opps i didnt put a link
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=919089 

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pjwallis
ID: 16981286
Server 2003 and Exchange 2003 all the latest service packs and securtiy patches. Sorry I forgot to include these.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 16981293
did you have a look at the link i sent you ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 16981481
Have you tried running dcdiag?  It looks like a potential AD issue to me.

If the DC is on a different computer the command is:
dcdiag /s:<DC Name>

Post the results if you can.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16981623
As per Microsoft: "This event indicates that Exchange was not able to read the configuration namespace property from any domain controller. The error code in the event may vary, depending on why Exchange was not able to read the configuration namespace property. One of the more common values is 0x80040a01. This event frequently occurs when the topology discovery process in Directory Service Access (DSAccess) fails. Some reasons that the topology discovery process in DSAccess fails include intermittent or faulty network connectivity, DNS problems, or permissions problems
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16981629
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pjwallis
ID: 16983011
Thank you aucklandzn for your information. It was spot on. After finding an exchange disk that worked. ( 3 faulty ones) I did the domain prep bit and checked the policytest and it was OKAY.

Exchange started up.

Thank you very much.
Thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 16987907
No problem., im glad your server is up and running.

Chris
0