Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word to PDF: Conversion to PDF Hangs

Posted on 2006-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I've just installed Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Professional on my Windows XP machine.

When I attempt to convert a Word Document to PDF, it hangs at the point where it says, "Converting to Adobe PDF".  The first time this occurred, there was some sort of interaction with my printer driver.  Unfortunately, that dialog box does not appear anymore so I can't fully describe it.

Any ideas?

---------------------
I've rebooted.
I've cleaned my registry with Registry Mechanic.
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 500 total points
ID: 16981015
Hi WizeOwl,
Which version of Word are you using? Acrobat 6 is incompatible with Word 2003.

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 16981084
That's the problem.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 16981106
WizeOwl,
I have Acrobat 5, which is also incompatible. Here is my workaround for creating pdf files with Word 2003:

1) Make sure you have a PostScript printer driver installed. I use either the Apple LaserJet 12/600 (black and white) or Apple Color LaserJet (when I want a color pdf). You don't need to own the printer (I don't)--just pretend like you do and use the Printer control panel to add it to your choices. I set it to default to Print to File.
2) Use Word to print the document to file using the PostScript printer. Make sure you choose a file location you can remember, and that you specify a .ps file extension.
3) Launch Adobe Acrobat Distiller
4) Use Acrobat Distiller to open the .ps file you created in step 2
5) Save the .pdf file to a place of your choosing

Sure, it's clumsy compared to using the PDFMaker add-in that Acrobat installs in Word. But it works on Office 2003 programs, which PDFMaker won't.
Brad
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 16981563
Hi Brad,

That is a very crafty way to do it!

I myself use the free utility CutePDF.  It acts like a print driver, but creates a PDF file instead of actually printing
anything or creating a PostScript file.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 16997629
Here's all the PDF Utilities on Tu Cows.com
http://tucows.com/search?search_terms=pdf&search_scope=win&search_adv=0&search_size=&search_size_multi=b
   
( Downloads.com has some but the ones on Tucows look better )
0