Solved

Sending emails and no virus found.

Posted on 2006-06-25
6
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Okie, I think someone must have ran some programs that comes with virus on my computer without my knowledge, and now even though I've updated my virus scanner and did a virus scan and found NOTHING of a virus or spyware on my computer, my virus scanner is still detecting unknown email sendings that is flooding my task bar all the time.

What can I do when it comes to this situation when I do not know what is effecting my computer at all? It is causing some weird shut downs as well... and happened since 2 days back.
0
Comment
Question by:Daveyz83
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 16980974
Scan for a root kit, if possible, remove the HD from the pc, and scan it in another one, set you HD up as a secondary drive, and have the AV scan it. Do not run any programs from the HD, just scan it, and perhaps look at the files present on it. RootKitRevealer is quite good, a little advise, once you click "run" on it, don't do anything on the PC, have as much on it turned off as possible, as each system change makes the snapshot at the begining differ from the one at the end. http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/RootkitRevealer.html Read the instructions fully.
-rich
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 16980982
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daveyz83
ID: 16981128
Now I realise there's another problem... I can't seem to start up my Internet Explorer too, whenever I go to ANY page, or sometimes even when I just OPEN my Internet Explorer, it's closed with an error stating someting to do with wininet.dll, how may I fix that as well, as my AV is not detecting anything............

0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Daveyz83
ID: 16981139
And also.. I do not know how can I do the remove-hd procedure since I'm using a laptop on the infected system.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
ID: 16981189
1. Try running Smitrem you may have one of its new variant, it also fixes your wininet.dll if it's corrupted or infected and replaces it with a clean copy.
 Download SmitRem.exe and save the file to the Desktop.
http://noahdfear.geekstogo.com/click%20counter/click.php?id=1
Double click on the file to extract it to it's own folder on the Desktop.

Now, reboot to Safe Mode:

Next, open the SmitRem folder
-Double click the "RunThis.bat" file to start the tool.
-Follow the prompts on screen.
The Desktop and icons disappear and then reappear again --- this is normal.
Wait for the tool to complete and Disk Cleanup to finish --- this may take a while.
When done, the log created by the smitRem tool is located at C:\smitfiles.txt

Restart your computer.

Post the log from the smitRem tool, located at C:\smitfiles.txt.

2. Also if we can look at your hijackthis log, it might point to the culprit.
Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything.
Notepad will also open, copy its contents and paste it to either of these sites:
http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:

Or paste the log at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Then post the link to the saved list here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sentinel8o
ID: 16986703
You try running a system restore from a date that was before the pc was infected?
start->programs->accessories->system tools->system restore
0