Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

install debian linux

Posted on 2006-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How can I in sall debian i have 2 hardisks  250 gb I want one hardisk to back up another hardisk (idonot want mirror raid)what should I do how many partition that i shold have Is it good idea  to make 1 partiotion to one hardisk
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 700 total points
ID: 16981439
You can put them all in one partition. But I do not do it that way. I have a small root directory, then an extra directory for /var, /home/, /usr

The data are of course kept mostly in the /home branch and  you can backup this data quite easy wilth all kind of tools
(dump, tar, rsync etc) without wasting so much space. And I even have some spare partition which I do not not use at all. I keep it for later if I may need it.

So I'd go against putting it all in one partion. What might come in handy someday is another root partition, on the other harddisk. If you first harddisk crasches you may be able to set-up the new system from this "spare" root.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 700 total points
ID: 16982837
Hi,

I would strongly recommend reading this:

http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_debian_sarge

It shows a step by step guide to installing debian and installing certain services such as Apache, PHP, MySQL etc
0