Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what does the following do

Posted on 2006-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have an example app i found on the web which uses the following line to create a command

cmd="\x02\x06\x33\x31\x30\x33\x03";

what does it actually do? Is there  a low level language being used?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Winston Smith
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Agarici earned 1000 total points
ID: 16981714
it creates a string which contains the chars with those hex values: cmd[0] = 0x02, cmd[1] = 0x06, cmd[2] = 0x33 and so on (i can tell you that 0x33 is '!' 0x31 is '▼' and 0x30 is '▲' )

the basic idea is that you can use '\x' escape sequence to specify a char in a string by its hex value.

hth,
A.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SmithJW
ID: 16982365
the string is just hex encoded character codes which you can look up here
http://www.lookuptables.com/

what else can you tell us about the sample code?
where is this command used?

no low level language is being used, but without some context its impossible to say what is actually happening.

0