Solved

Move Mailbox Disabled

Posted on 2006-06-25
6
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have two SBS 2003 servers and need to move the mailboxes between them.

When I do Exchange Tasks, Move Mail box

the next screen comes up disabled

Exchange Task Wizard

Current Mailbox Store
Current MailBox Store: CATBERT/First Storage Group/Mailbox Store (CATBERT)

Server

Mailbox Store


The Next button is disabled, the three fields, Current Mailbox Store, Server & Mailbox Store are all disabled. The second two are empty.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Plucka
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16981317
Are both these servers in the same Exchange ORG?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 16981326
They are both the same I'm moving from one server to another
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16981554
Please check whether you are using frontend server for moving the mailbox.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 16981566
How
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16981585
Are you using frontend server in your org?
on the other exchange server tick for make as front end server should  not be enabled.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 500 total points
ID: 16984285
The problem is probably with this statement you made:
"I have two SBS 2003 servers and need to move the mailboxes between them."

Since there can only be 1 SBS server in a forest these are in essence 2 seperate Exchange Organizations.
You cannot move mailboxes this way.

What you need to be doing is MIGRATING from one SBS server to the other.

Suggestion:
Post a 20 point question in the following TA with a link back to this question. There are several SBS experts that can assist.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/
0